KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sensibilidad vecinal

English translation: where the local community is highly sensitive to environmental issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sensibilidad vecinal
English translation:where the local community is highly sensitive to environmental issues
Entered by: Annie E

18:58 Sep 25, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / sales contract
Spanish term or phrase: sensibilidad vecinal
Contract referring to the maintenance of cell-phone towers and surrounding ares

MANTENIMIENTO DE AREAS VERDES.
Frecuencia de los mantenimientos
a. Mensual: Deberan realizar labores de mantenimiento preventivo (Programado) a las areas verdes de los sitios identificados por los Torreros como sitios de mantenimiento constante por muy rapido crecimiento de maleza o ubicación muy cercana a centros urbanos de **alta sensibilidad vecinal,** estetica y de seguridad.

highly-sensitve neighbourhoods/ with high levels of awareness, concerned with their aesthetic appearance and safety?

Thanks for the help!
Annie E
where the local community is highly sensitive to environmental issues
Explanation:
This is I think what they are saying, but they have to be a bit cryptic because it implies that if you are in a poor area with low environmental interest, maintenance is less important.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Jenni. I went with your entry as it fit the context and could encompass environmental awareness as well.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(neighborhoods that have a high level of) civic consciousness
Jenni Lukac
4sensitive in terms of neighbors ... (please see explanation)
jack_speak
3where the local community is highly sensitive to environmental issuespatinba


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensitive in terms of neighbors ... (please see explanation)


Explanation:
... por muy rapido crecimiento de maleza o ubicación muy cercana a centros urbanos de alta sensibilidad vecinal, estetica y de seguridad

...due to very fast growth of underbrush or close proximity to urban areas that are highly sensitive in terms of neighbors, aesthetics, and safety.

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(neighborhoods that have a high level of) civic consciousness


Explanation:
I've also seen "community consciousness" and both "community engagement" and "civic engagement". communitywww.travelblog.org › ... › Buenos Aires › Buenos Aires › Blogs
28 Aug 2009 – ... and form certain upper scale neighborhoods in various cities, with ... such a high level of civic consciousness as to what need to be done, ..; www.zimbio.com/.../Kirkland Vitamin C 500 mg 500 Count Tan....
6 days ago – Kirkland Junior High Image by henry alva ... there are also community sports park, neighborhood parks, a little league park, a senior ... who pride themselves on a high level of civic consciousness and community awareness. ...

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  holmsie
10 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, holmsie.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
where the local community is highly sensitive to environmental issues


Explanation:
This is I think what they are saying, but they have to be a bit cryptic because it implies that if you are in a poor area with low environmental interest, maintenance is less important.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 430
Grading comment
Thank you, Jenni. I went with your entry as it fit the context and could encompass environmental awareness as well.