KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Las obras quedarán en beneficio del inmueble, sin derecho a valoración

English translation: Works shall enure for the benefit of the property, without entitlement to valuation or compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Las obras quedarán en beneficio del inmueble, sin derecho a valoración
English translation:Works shall enure for the benefit of the property, without entitlement to valuation or compensation
Entered by: evadelmar

14:20 Sep 29, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Las obras quedarán en beneficio del inmueble, sin derecho a valoración
En un contrato de arrendamiento de vivienda

Frase: En todo caso, las obras (...) quedarán en beneficio del inmueble, sin derecho a valoración o indemnización en momento alguno.

No estoy muy segura de la traducción "quedarán en beneficio del inmueble".
Gracias.
evadelmar
Spain
Works shall enure for the benefit of the property, without entitlement to valuation or compensation
Explanation:
Enure is the correct legal term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2011-09-29 14:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg
Real Property—Restrictive Covenants—No Building Scheme ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid...
cessors ' in title could take the benefit, of the covenant, as it was intended to enure for the benefit of the land. He held further that on the facts. Mrs. W.'s land was ...

Real Property—Restrictive Covenants—No Building Scheme ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid...
cessors ' in title could take the benefit, of the covenant, as it was intended to enure for the benefit of the land. He held further that on the facts. Mrs. W.'s land was ...

[PDF]
8. SE10711045 - Planning application - Continued use of land for ...
www.stedmundsbury.gov.uk/.../Y198 8 SE-07- ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
personal to the applicant and his family and did not enure for the benefit of the land. There are three separate plots of land immediately to the north which are ...
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Works shall enure for the benefit of the property, without entitlement to valuation or compensationxxxFVS
4all repairs/improvements will remain for the benefit of the property, with no right to compensation
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4will stand in benefit of
Osvaldo Montaño


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will stand in benefit of


Explanation:
saludos

Osvaldo Montaño
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all repairs/improvements will remain for the benefit of the property, with no right to compensation


Explanation:
"En todo caso, las obras (...) quedarán en beneficio del inmueble, sin derecho a valoración o indemnización en momento alguno"/"In any case, all repairs/improvements will remain for the benefit of the property, with no right to compensation whatsoever"

Saludos.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Works shall enure for the benefit of the property, without entitlement to valuation or compensation


Explanation:
Enure is the correct legal term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2011-09-29 14:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg
Real Property—Restrictive Covenants—No Building Scheme ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid...
cessors ' in title could take the benefit, of the covenant, as it was intended to enure for the benefit of the land. He held further that on the facts. Mrs. W.'s land was ...

Real Property—Restrictive Covenants—No Building Scheme ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid...
cessors ' in title could take the benefit, of the covenant, as it was intended to enure for the benefit of the land. He held further that on the facts. Mrs. W.'s land was ...

[PDF]
8. SE10711045 - Planning application - Continued use of land for ...
www.stedmundsbury.gov.uk/.../Y198 8 SE-07- ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
personal to the applicant and his family and did not enure for the benefit of the land. There are three separate plots of land immediately to the north which are ...

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Indeed.
46 mins
  -> Thanks Andy.

agree  patinba: Nice word, "enure"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Patrick.