KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

falta culpable

English translation: fault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falta culpable
English translation:fault
Entered by: AllegroTrans

16:11 Feb 1, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Labor agreement
Spanish term or phrase: falta culpable
Unsure of a good translation for this term.

"La Empresa ofrecerá defensa legal y fianza de excarcelación al conductor de un vehículo de la Empresa sólo en el caso de que el conductor se vea envuelto en un accidente de tránsito durante el desempeño de sus funciones y siempre que no sea atribuible a negligencia o falta culpable..."

"The Company will offer legal defense and bail for drivers of a Company vehicle only in the event that the driver is involved in a traffic accident while performing his or her duties and provided that it is not attributable to negligence or ****..."

Gracias de antemano.
Steven Howell
United States
fault
Explanation:
...negligence or fault

although in EN, I think we would say "fault or negligence"
"culpable fault" is, I think, unecessary double-speak in English; "fault" implies culpability
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the input! I went with "fault or negligence".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fault
AllegroTrans
5tort, wrong, injury or offense
DM SOLUTIONS
4culpable lapsexxxAdrian MM.
4guilty act / tortuous act
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guilty act / tortuous act


Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/wrongful act

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fault


Explanation:
...negligence or fault

although in EN, I think we would say "fault or negligence"
"culpable fault" is, I think, unecessary double-speak in English; "fault" implies culpability

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Thanks for the input! I went with "fault or negligence".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gallagy: yes, fault or negligence (order)
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  philgoddard: You could just translate "negligencia o falta culpable" as "culpable negligence". And yes, fault goes first because it has fewer syllables, so the rhythm is better.
1 hr
  -> mmm....I think that would be imposing just a bit too much restriction on the phrase

agree  Sandro Tomasi: I agree with "fault or negligence." I would steer away from categorizing the type of negligence (culpable, ordinary, gross,) because we don't know from the SL if the two terms are being used synonymously or to describe two different types of liability.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, totally agree about not trying to categorize

agree  James A. Walsh
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Richard Hill
5 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tort, wrong, injury or offense


Explanation:
According to a legal dictionary in spanish "falta culpable" means "Omisión=Delictum"

According to Black's Dictionary, "Delictum" is "A delict, tort, wrong, injury or offense."


    Reference: http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=ZY_Rlpn6sbAC&pg=PA443&lp...
    Reference: http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=XFYzAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA111&lp...
DM SOLUTIONS
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: so which of these is correct in the context, it cannot be all of them...
34 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culpable lapse


Explanation:
Fault is not so much subject fault but an objective act of omission, *failing* or lapse.


·


Example sentence(s):
  • The respondents should have decided this matter at the appropriate level and in an appropriate manner and we see no culpable lapse on the part of the petitioner www.indiankanoon.org/doc/619450
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547