KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

con todo lo en él edificado, clavado y plantado

English translation: including the buildings and everything that has been erected and planted


21:51 Feb 6, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: con todo lo en él edificado, clavado y plantado
Hola:

¿Cómo podría decir esto y que suene lindo en lenguaje formal :)?

XXX Vende a XXX un lote de terreno, con todo lo en él edificado, clavado y plantado, situado en XXX, el que de acuerdo al plano de mensura....

Gracias por su sugerencias
Magalí Haberkorn Trossero
Argentina
English translation:including the buildings and everything that has been erected and planted
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-06 22:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "plantado" makes me hesitate. There might be trees and telephone posts on the plot of land.
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you! I had to choose this option because I had used the one suggested by Rich for "anexos y accesorios" where the inventory of all items was outlined. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5with all constructions, fixtures and fittings
Richard Hill
3including the buildings and everything that has been erected and planted
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
including the buildings and everything that has been erected and planted


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-06 22:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "plantado" makes me hesitate. There might be trees and telephone posts on the plot of land.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you! I had to choose this option because I had used the one suggested by Rich for "anexos y accesorios" where the inventory of all items was outlined. Thanks again!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with all constructions, fixtures and fittings


Explanation:
Doesn't sound "lindo" pero... :)

Description: Traspaso (lease) plus, all fixtures and fitting for sale. Contemporary bar restaurant, of around 55m2, in the centre of the lovely coastal resort of Bolnuevo.
http://www.bestofspanish.com/index.php?action=listingview&li...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-06 22:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above isn't a good reference, sorry!
Please see some of these: http://tiny.cc/mwo5y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-06 22:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So what exactly are fixtures and fittings?
There is no legal definition of what constitutes fixtures and what constitutes fittings, however, it is generally considered that ‘fixtures’ are items that are secured or bolted to the walls or floor and ‘fittings’ are free standing items. Here is a list of some common fixtures and fittings :

Fixtures
Light fixtures
Central heating systems (inc. radiators)
Kitchen units
Bathroom suites
Built in wardrobes
Plugs & sockets
Fittings
Paintings, pictures and mirrors (hung to wall)
Curtains and rails
Free standing kitchen appliances (i.e fridge)
Other free standing furniture (i.e. sofa)
TV aerials & satellite dishes
Carpets & lampshades

http://www.grayhooperholt.co.uk/conveyancing/fixtures-and-fi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-02-06 22:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the difference between fixtures and fittings and plant and equipment?

Read more: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_fix...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-02-06 22:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This definition seems to fit your context:
Fixtures and fittings

Fixtures and fittings, anything nailed, glued or screwed down, are deemed to be part of the property as a whole. The seller and buyer should go through the house together and get certainty about all items, such as curtains, mirrors, pot plants etc. All such items should be listed separately in the contract to avoid confusion and problems later on.
http://homeloans-sa.co.za/info/offer-to-purchase-tips.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2012-02-06 22:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is nailed down, screwed in or was especially made for the house, it should stay with the house.
http://www.grimesbklaw.com/articles/2011/5/13/you-cant-take-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-02-06 22:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On more reference in using terms such as nailed down etc.
From a legal perspective, the issue is "annexation". That's the time when a chattel becomes a fixture. Physical attachment is not always a requirement, consider a key. Physical existence is not always a requirement, consider the combination to the lock or the combination to the alarm system. And, things can be nailed down, screwed down and glued down so that they won't move, but they still retain their character as chattels. Consider a printing press.
http://localism.com/blog/on/posts/2045734/Chattels-and-Fixtu...

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  MollyRose
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Molly

agree  Gallagy
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gallagy

agree  Mary Lou Gonzalez
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary

agree  James A. Walsh
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, James