KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Pólizas de Seguro suficientes para la cobertura por Responsabilidad Civil

English translation: insurance policies that provide adequate civil liability coverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pólizas de seguro suficientes para la cobertura por responsabilidad civil
English translation:insurance policies that provide adequate civil liability coverage
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

15:37 Feb 8, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Cleaning contract
Spanish term or phrase: Pólizas de Seguro suficientes para la cobertura por Responsabilidad Civil
7. La CONTRATA está obligada a mantener Pólizas de Seguro suficientes para la cobertura por Responsabilidad Civil, haciéndole entrega al CLIENTE, siempre que lo solicite, de los justificantes del pago de la prima.

I have translated this as follows, but I'm not entirely happy. Have I translated this too literally?
7. The CONTRACTOR is obliged to take out appropriate Insurance Policy coverage for Civil Reponsibility, making available to the CLIENT, if he should request, the receipts of payment of the premium
Rachael West
Spain
..insurance policies that provide adequate civil liability coverage
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your suggestions, they were all very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sufficient Insurance Policy coverage for Civil Liability
Edward Tully
5..insurance policies that provide adequate civil liability coverage
Giovanni Rengifo
4adequate liability insurance coverageNikolaj Widenmann
4Insurance Policies that adequately cover Civil Liability
Melissa Mann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sufficient Insurance Policy coverage for Civil Liability


Explanation:
Has to be "civil liability" in an insurance context, but I think the rest is fine, although I would use "must" or "shall" instead of "is obliged".

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or just "adequate third party insurance cover".
3 mins
  -> true, many thanks! ;-)

agree  xxxtrsk2000
1 hr
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  Richard Hill
2 hrs
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  AllegroTrans: "public liability" is the terminology in EN // the standard phrase in insurance is "public liability" although I agree with what you say about civil liability in a legal context
3 hrs
  -> many thanks, but "public liability" is just one part of civil liability.

agree  Jenni Lukac
5 hrs
  -> many thanks! ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insurance Policies that adequately cover Civil Liability


Explanation:
alternative...

Melissa Mann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..insurance policies that provide adequate civil liability coverage


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your suggestions, they were all very helpful.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adequate liability insurance coverage


Explanation:
My sugg.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32