KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

medio de apremio decretado

English translation: means of collection declared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medio de apremio decretado
English translation:means of collection declared
Entered by: James A. Walsh

00:57 Feb 9, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: medio de apremio decretado
Si el DEUDOR PRENDARIO no hiciera entrega del INMUEBLE en la diligencia prevista en este inciso, el secretario actuario lo hará constar y dará cuenta de ello al juez, quien procederá a hacer efectivo el medio de apremio decretado y dictará las medidas conducentes para lograr el cumplimiento de su resolución en términos del presente, al efecto podrá hacer uso de los siguientes medios de apremio
Adriana Alvarez
Mexico
means of collection declared
Explanation:
This would be my take on it. See previous KudoZ entry re "apremio". You could also use "recovery" instead of "collection", in my view.

Hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4means of collection declared
James A. Walsh
3 +1shall cause the order/decree to be enforced
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer efectivo el medio de apremio decretado
shall cause the order/decree to be enforced


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-09 01:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SENATE BILL No. 503
request to vacate the decision and order, the court shall order . enforcement of the arbitrator's order. After the time for filing an . action to vacate the decision and ...
www.legislature.mi.gov/documents/2011-2012/bill... - Cached
Common Law Review - 06: Otakar Hájek - “Winning your case ...
... stay or termination of the enforcement proceedings and if the possible incidental disputes are resolved in favor of the entitled person, the court shall order enforcement ...
review.society.cz/index.php?Itemid=2&id=32&option=com... - Cached
[DOC]
www.wroclaw.so.gov.pl
Microsoft Word
In view of § 253 para. 1 of the Code of Civil Court Proceedings and the fact that the court shall order enforcement and normally shall not taking any prior ...
www.wroclaw.so.gov.pl/grant2007/data/App805-Czech...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
2 days23 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medio de apremio decretado
means of collection declared


Explanation:
This would be my take on it. See previous KudoZ entry re "apremio". You could also use "recovery" instead of "collection", in my view.

Hope this helps :)


Example sentence(s):
  • "...quien procederá a hacer efectivo el medio de apremio decretado..."
  • "...who shall enforce the means of collection declared..."

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/2...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: so what are the "means"? does it really mean this?
3 days31 mins
  -> I don't know what the "means" are, as the context provided doesn't state that. But my understanding of "medio de apremio" is "means/method of collection/recovery", which is why I suggested it.