KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

no pudiendo destinarlos para un fin distinto al previsto en el presente Contrato

English translation: may not be used for any purpose other than that provided for herein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no pudiendo destinarlos para un fin distinto al previsto en el presente Contrato
English translation:may not be used for any purpose other than that provided for herein
Entered by: Edward Tully

11:06 Feb 9, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: no pudiendo destinarlos para un fin distinto al previsto en el presente Contrato
De conformidad con lo previsto en la Ley Orgánica 15/1999 de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal, en caso que la CONTRATA tenga acceso a datos de carácter personal con motivo de la ejecución de los trabajos objeto de este Contrato, adoptará las medidas de seguridad exigidas por la Ley de acuerdo con el nivel de protección exigible no pudiendo destinarlos para un fin distinto al previsto en el presente Contrato ni comunicarlos a terceros ni siquiera para su conservación. Asimismo guardará secreto profesional sobre los datos aún después de finalizado el contrato.


Ok so basically I'm getting tied up in this long sentence. The part "...no pudiendo destinarlos para un fin distino al previsto.."
I'm not specialised in contracts, so I would appreciate any help from somebody who is. I am just doing this translation as a favour for a friend, not taking on work I can't handle... It does not have to be absolutely perfect Supreme Court standard, just a readable contract in English. Thanks for any help!
Rachael West
Spain
may not be used for any purpose other than that provided for herein
Explanation:
This should do it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-09 11:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"and the data" at the beginning!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you! Both answers were great and helped me re-word it. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5may not be used for any purpose other than that provided for herein
Edward Tully
4and may not use said data for any purpose other than that set forth in this Contract
Melissa Mann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
may not be used for any purpose other than that provided for herein


Explanation:
This should do it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-09 11:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"and the data" at the beginning!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Thank you! Both answers were great and helped me re-word it. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lou Gonzalez
19 mins
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  Melissa Mann
29 mins
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  SLG
40 mins
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  Maria Garcia
4 hrs
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  AllegroTrans: that specified herein
6 hrs
  -> many thanks! ;-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and may not use said data for any purpose other than that set forth in this Contract


Explanation:
and may not use (such) data for any purpose other than (the purpose) (established/provided for) in this (Agreement).

Edward's answer is perfectly fine too. These are just some alternatives depending on the wording you already used.

Melissa Mann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24