esfera patrimonial

English translation: assets/corporate assets.

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: esfera patrimonial
Las Condiciones Suspensivas no impidieron el nacimiento del negocio o del Contrato concluido como perfecto, entrando a formar parte de la "esfera patrimonial" de XXXX la expectativa de cumplimiento....

Patrimonial can have so many different translations.... equity holdings?

Basically, the defendant backed out of a contract and is being sued by the plaintiff, whose expectation of earning this money as set out in the contract, had already been included in its "esfera patrimonial".

Thanks for any suggestions!
Mary
Mary Bauer
Spain
English translation:assets/corporate assets.
Explanation:
Entiendo que ese patrimonio es social y no personal aunque pertenezca al demandante.
Selected response from:

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I thought corporate assets fit best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equity status
Anne Patricia
3budgeted earnings
xxxAdrian MM.
3assets/corporate assets.
Sofia Bengoa
3financial situation/sphere
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity status


Explanation:
I feel confident about applying this common term here

Anne Patricia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assets/corporate assets.


Explanation:
Entiendo que ese patrimonio es social y no personal aunque pertenezca al demandante.

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks! I thought corporate assets fit best in the context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial situation/sphere


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así de fácil. Creo que se adapta mejor al contexto y abarca la esencia de los negocios y sus contratos, abarcando toda su situación financiera. Saludos,

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budgeted earnings


Explanation:
the expectation of performance have already been factored into xxx's profit calculations.

Equity holding is an investee > investment co.

Butterworth's and Tom West III's dictionaries, unhelpfully, have no entries for patrimonial cf. Robb: proprietary.



Example sentence(s):
  • As the internet investment sphere becomes increasingly crowded and innovations begin to seem merely incremental
  • cq5publish.ou.edu/content/budget/earnings_distrbution.html‎

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/740...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547