KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

tíos políticos

English translation: uncles/aunts by marriage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tíos políticos
English translation:uncles/aunts by marriage
Entered by: Lauren DeAre

22:22 Nov 4, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Ecuador
Spanish term or phrase: tíos políticos
This is from a contract for funeral services in Ecuador, from the section on transfer of rights:

Los derechos y obligaciones adquiridos el titular, conforme este acuerdo, pueden transferirse...hasta los siguientes grados de consanguinidad y afinidad del titular: padres, hijos, hermanos, abuelos, nietos, tíos, sobrinos (no válido para tíos o sobrinos políticos), ...

Thanks for your help!
Lauren DeAre
United States
uncles/aunts by marriage
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10uncles/aunts by marriage
Andres Fekete
4 +2uncles and aunts in-law
A. Patricia Pedraza
5uncle-in-law
Blanca Collazo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
uncles/aunts by marriage


Explanation:
-

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for your help here!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Triston Goodwin
44 mins
  -> Thanks Triston!

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Andy!

agree  Gallagy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks gallagy!

agree  A. Patricia Pedraza
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  eVeritas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks eVeritas!

agree  Rita Swyter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita!

agree  Charles Davis: I would use "by marriage" in this case.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles!

agree  Edward Tully
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward!

agree  Paul García
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Pablo Julián Davis: De acuerdo: 'uncles and aunts by marriage', yo evitaría la barra (slash) en un texto de este tipo
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uncle-in-law


Explanation:
does not apply to aunts or uncles-in-law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-11-04 23:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't see sobrinos.
Uncles and aunts-in-law, as well as nephews and nieces-in-law

Blanca Collazo
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uncles and aunts in-law


Explanation:
Too bad they do not have a non generic term as there is in Spanish.

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
32 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa

agree  Phoenix III
12 hrs
  -> thanks Phoenix