KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

salvar

English translation: confirmed/stipulated/qualified.... that


12:57 Nov 16, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Memorandum of Association
Spanish term or phrase: salvar
Juicio de idoneidad de facultades representati-vas:
He tenido a la vista copia fehaciente de dicho instrumento público de apoderamiento, redactado a doble columna, en idioma inglés, una, y en español, la otra, debidamente apostillado con la apostilla de la Convención de la Haya de 5 de octubre de 1961 y conforme al cual, la poderdante *****salvó y autorizó, expresamente, el ejercicio del mismo aun en el caso de autocontrato o existencia de intereses conjuntos o contrapuestos; y, tras un examen y análisis pon-derado de su contenido considero, a mi juicio, su-ficientes las facultades representativas acredita-das para la constitución de Sociedad de Responsabi-lidad Limitada, y demás actos complementarios que se formalizan en esta escritura pública.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:confirmed/stipulated/qualified.... that
Explanation:
any of these will do. It literally means to save or rescue in the sense that it is not letting this situation - self contracting - be ruled out. We would not use anything similar except for a wordy expression such as 'with the added safeguard that'...... or some such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-16 18:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

included would be another valid option.
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acknowledged
Phoenix III
4confirmed/stipulated/qualified.... that
Billh
4Retrieve
Anne Patricia


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salvar
Retrieve


Explanation:
In the sense of recobrar, a synonym of salvar which I believe fits the context.

Anne Patricia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirmed/stipulated/qualified.... that


Explanation:
any of these will do. It literally means to save or rescue in the sense that it is not letting this situation - self contracting - be ruled out. We would not use anything similar except for a wordy expression such as 'with the added safeguard that'...... or some such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-16 18:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

included would be another valid option.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Many thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledged


Explanation:
In this context it singled out thus acknowledging and authorizing ....

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11