KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

pretensión imperecedera

English translation: intended as permanent


13:08 Nov 16, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Memorandum of Association
Spanish term or phrase: pretensión imperecedera
EXPONE
I.- VOLUNTAD FUNDACIONAL.- Que es voluntad de
- 4 -
la Entidad:
XXXX”, según está representada en este acto por la comparecien-te, emprender y constituir una Sociedad de Respon-sabilidad Limitada, inicialmente unipersonal, de nacionalidad española, denominada:
“YYY, SOCIEDAD LIMITADA”, con pretensión imperecedera y duración indefinida.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:intended as permanent
Explanation:
I see 'imperishable' for sure, and 'enduring' likely, as lovely translations but of poetic/literary register. My suggestion would be the more pedestrian, but serviceable and appropriately-pitched, 'permanent'.

Raytheon Company vs Director of Division. "She obtained work with Western Electric Company on August 4, 1960, and was ... evidence that the moves in question were intended as permanent at the time." masscases.com/cases/sjc/346/346mass733.html‎

Canal Company v. Ray - 101 U.S. 522 (1879) :: Justia US Supreme ... "The seventh condition reserved to the company the right of full ingress and ... (of the bill) "to that effect that such arrangement was intended as permanent, or as ..." supreme.justia.com

"License tax imposed on gas company was a valid subclassification of merchants .... When city entered land to construct water mains intended as permanent ..." www.slpl.lib.mo.us/cco/charter/data/art01.htm
Selected response from:

Pablo Julián Davis
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intended as permanent
Pablo Julián Davis
4with the aim of being enduring
Anne Patricia
3aspiring to be imperishable
paragonc


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aspiring to be imperishable


Explanation:
suggestion

paragonc
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the aim of being enduring


Explanation:
A suggestion, enduring or permanent

Anne Patricia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pretensión imperecedera
intended as permanent


Explanation:
I see 'imperishable' for sure, and 'enduring' likely, as lovely translations but of poetic/literary register. My suggestion would be the more pedestrian, but serviceable and appropriately-pitched, 'permanent'.

Raytheon Company vs Director of Division. "She obtained work with Western Electric Company on August 4, 1960, and was ... evidence that the moves in question were intended as permanent at the time." masscases.com/cases/sjc/346/346mass733.html‎

Canal Company v. Ray - 101 U.S. 522 (1879) :: Justia US Supreme ... "The seventh condition reserved to the company the right of full ingress and ... (of the bill) "to that effect that such arrangement was intended as permanent, or as ..." supreme.justia.com

"License tax imposed on gas company was a valid subclassification of merchants .... When city entered land to construct water mains intended as permanent ..." www.slpl.lib.mo.us/cco/charter/data/art01.htm


Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks