KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

centro subjetivo de imputación del negocio jurídico

English translation: it does not become direct party to the legal transaction


14:20 Nov 16, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Memorandum of Association
Spanish term or phrase: centro subjetivo de imputación del negocio jurídico
I am having trouble understanding the part of the sentence marked with ***

My attempt: and that it [the company] is not party to the legal business established with the client or user...based on http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1625970

Objeto social
Quedan excluidas todas aquellas actividades para cuyo ejercicio la Ley exija requisitos especiales que no queden cumplidos por esta Sociedad y, de forma especial, las actividades contenidas en los apartados anteriores quedan fuera del ámbito de aplicación de la Ley 2/2007, de 15 de marzo, de Sociedades Profesionales, en el sentido de que no son ejercitadas directamente por la Sociedad y que *****ésta no se constituye en el centro subjetivo de imputación del negocio jurídico***** que se establece con el cliente o usuario, sino que la misma sirve de cana-lización o comunicación entre dicho cliente o usua-rio, con quien se mantiene la titularidad de la re-lación jurídica, y el profesional que, vinculado a la Sociedad por cualquier título, desarrolla efec-tivamente la actividad profesional.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:it does not become direct party to the legal transaction
Explanation:
this is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-16 17:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are quite common provisions but this is needlessly wordy in my view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-16 20:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think of a doctor - the company may provide medical services but can't by law operate or prescribe medicines. It may employ doctors who can though. This is the sort of thing this type of clause deals with.
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
Many thanks Billh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it does not become direct party to the legal transaction
Billh
4may not be held liable for legal dealings
Pablo Julián Davis
3does not turn into the subjective reference-point when attributing the legal dealingxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it does not become direct party to the legal transaction


Explanation:
this is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-16 17:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are quite common provisions but this is needlessly wordy in my view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-16 20:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think of a doctor - the company may provide medical services but can't by law operate or prescribe medicines. It may employ doctors who can though. This is the sort of thing this type of clause deals with.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Many thanks Billh

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(no se constituye en el) centro subjetivo de imputación del negocio jurídico
may not be held liable for legal dealings


Explanation:
The Society or Association is disclaiming any legal liability for the legal dealings between the individual attorney (member of the Association) and his/her client. The "centro subjetivo de imputación" has to do with civil claims. An "imputación" would be a formal accusation or charge.

"SLS international may not be held liable for the errors or omissions the contents of this website or other contents to which access is given by this website may be ..." www.sls-international.com/index.php/en/legal-note

"The Kelleys contend that they may not be held liable for the debts of their ... that the individual attorneys were jointly and severally liable with their professional..." masscases.com/cases/sjc/445/445mass434.html‎

Example sentence(s):
  • "The Association may not be held liable for legal dealings carried out with client, but rather serves as the venue or meeting-ground for such dealings, and it is the professional affiliated with the Association...who carries out said dealings..."
Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no se constituye en el centro subjetivo de imputación del negocio jurídico
does not turn into the subjective reference-point when attributing the legal dealing


Explanation:
Note the title of the weblink: Simulación tributaria e interposición de sociedades profesionales. namely tax-dodging and interposing of companies in professional practice.

And please, again, no copycat answers.



Example sentence(s):
  • En definitiva, la sociedad profesional objeto de esta Ley es aquélla que se constituye en

    Reference: http://www.rrhhudima.com/?p=277%E2%80%8E
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547