KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

derecho de separación

English translation: right of withdrawal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho de separación
English translation:right of withdrawal
Entered by: Eren Kutlu Carnì

12:57 Nov 17, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Memorandum of Association
Spanish term or phrase: derecho de separación
En cuanto a la convocatoria de la Junta que trate sobre el traslado del domicilio de la Socie-dad al extranjero (traslado internacional del domi-cilio social), deberá publicarse en el Boletín Ofi-cial del Registro Mercantil y en uno de los diarios de gran circulación en la Provincia en la que la Sociedad tenga su domicilio, con dos meses de ante-lación, como mínimo, a la fecha prevista para la celebración de la Junta.
Junto a la convocatoria deberán publicarse, además, las siguientes mencio-nes:
----------------------------------------------
1º.- El domicilio actual y el domicilio que en el extranjero pretende tener la Sociedad.
---------
- 23 -
2º.- El derecho que tienen los socios y los acreedores de examinar en el domicilio social el proyecto de traslado y el informe de los adminis-tradores, así como el derecho de obtener gratuita-mente, si así lo solicitaren, copias de dichos do-cumentos.
-----------------------------------------
3º.- El ********************derecho de separación*********** de los socios y el derecho de oposición que corresponde a los acreedores y la forma de ejercitar estos derechos.
ARTICULO 20º.- JUNTA UNIVERSAL.
---------------
Lorna O'Donoghue
right of withdrawal
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1right of withdrawal
Eren Kutlu Carnì
4right of separation
Monica Merrill
4Right to withdraw
Phoenix III
3right to remove (members)xxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right of withdrawal


Explanation:
.

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh: you were first. This will do I think.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Right to withdraw


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derecho de separación de los socios
right to remove (members)


Explanation:
Not sure if the sharholders have a right of removal but like to be a right to remove them.

Right of withdrawal sounds like unrequited love.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/263...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
35 mins
  -> Thanks and another wise choice

disagree  Billh: no it is a right of voluntary departure, a sort of hive off. See disc. note.
1 hr

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of separation


Explanation:
Suggestion:

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish