KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

no colegiado

English translation: non-collegiate


13:09 Nov 17, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Memorandum of Association
Spanish term or phrase: no colegiado
Del Órgano de Administración ARTICULO 24º.- MODOS DE ORGANIZAR LA ADMINIS-
TRACIÓN.- NÚMEROS MÍNIMO Y MÁXIMO DE ADMINISTRADO-RES.- La Sociedad será regida y administrada, a elección de la Junta General, por:
----------------
a).-
Un Administrador Único.
-----------------
b).-
Varios
Administradores, que actúen de
forma solidaria o de forma conjunta.
--------------
c).- Un Consejo de Administración.
-----------
Todo acuerdo que altere el modo de organizar la
Administración de la Sociedad se consignará en es-critura pública y se inscribirá en el Registro Mer-cantil.
-------------------------------------------
Para el supuesto de adoptarse como modalidad encargada de la Administración social, la de un Ór-gano de Administración pluripersonal, *****no colegiado, ora con ejercicio solidario, ora con ejercicio con-
- 28 -
junto del Poder de Representación, el número máximo de Administradores que integren dicho Órgano será de doce y mínimo de dos, respectivamente.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:non-collegiate
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-17 19:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This means a non-collegiate multi-member management body, joint directors or joint and several directors, as opposed to a collegiate one, a board of directors.
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non-collegiate
Billh
5 -1Non professional
Phoenix III
4 -1non-chartered
Sofía Bengoa
3 -1non-corporatexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-chartered


Explanation:
Chartered (GRAL): oficial; autorizado; constituido;legalmente constituido.

Enrique Alcaraz y Brian Hughes, Diccionario de términos Jurídicos, ed. Ariel Derecho.

Sofía Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Billh: Chartered has nothing to do with this. You may be thinking of 'colegios profesionales' which is not relevant here.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-corporate


Explanation:
Órgano de Administración pluripersonal, no colegiado, ora con ejercicio solidario:

speculative explanation for a change:the Board of Directors may be a motley, outside 'non-associatioe' crew and not a cohesive committee, but still jointly and severally liable


IATE's website:

ES

carácter colegiado

EN

corporate nature




xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Billh: no, you must look at Spanish modes of company management. Nothing to do with corporate.
11 mins
  -> I didn't mean incorporated, but a body aggregate.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-collegiate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-17 19:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This means a non-collegiate multi-member management body, joint directors or joint and several directors, as opposed to a collegiate one, a board of directors.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Many thanks

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Non professional


Explanation:
The key word is PLURIPERSONAL, meaning from different social/employment or academic backgrounds, this is followed by the term "no colegiado" as a synonym. I take this to mean that the administrative board is to be very representative of the body it will govern.

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Billh: pluripersonal means more than one person.yes but the answer is totally wrong. Like sofi you are confusing colegial with colegio as in colegio professional. Here it means collegiate.
31 mins
  -> I agree that I messed up on "pluripersonal". I had something else in mind. That's not sufficient reason to disagree on my suggestion of Non professional. After all, my interpretation (minus "pluripersonal") is totally valid.