KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

desvirtuado

English translation: substantiated


13:30 Nov 18, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Memorandum of Association
Spanish term or phrase: desvirtuado
SEXTA.- DENOMINACIÓN DE LA SOCIEDAD.- Manifies-ta la Señora compareciente, según interviene, que no existe Sociedad con igual denominación que la Mercantil que en este acto se constituye, hecho que no queda desvirtuado por la Certificación de denominación solicitada y obtenida, telemáticamente, por ella misma, habiendo, yo, notario, comprobado a través del correspondiente código seguro de verifi-cación, que:
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:substantiated
Explanation:
Instaed of saying "not contradicted ", I would go for the opposite and use an adjective such as substantiated. In this case, a fact substantiated by.....
Selected response from:

Anne Patricia
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Anne Patricia. I went with this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1substantiated
Anne Patricia
4 +1contradicted
Billh


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contradicted


Explanation:
Would be fine here I think.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/desvirtuar
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substantiated


Explanation:
Instaed of saying "not contradicted ", I would go for the opposite and use an adjective such as substantiated. In this case, a fact substantiated by.....

Anne Patricia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Anne Patricia. I went with this option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs