KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

puesta a disposición

English translation: provision (of manpower)


16:31 Nov 28, 2013
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Acta de Consejo de Administracion
Spanish term or phrase: puesta a disposición
I am having trouble understanding this section of the sentence. Any help/ suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

La actividad principal de SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE, incluida en el objeto social, según manifiesta, es la gestión de la *puesta a disposición a sus accionistas de los trabajadores*, por ella contratados y que éstos demanden, para el desarrollo de las actividades y tareas del servicio portuario de manipulación de mercancías que no puedan realizarse con personal propio de su plantilla.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:provision (of manpower)
Explanation:
This outfit's main purpose is what in a less industrial/heavy labor context would tend to be called staffing. They provide manpower - people they hire - to client companies for port/cargo related activities, that the client companies' own workforce(s) can't perform, or isn't sufficient to completely fulfill.

"provision of manpower" quite well established usage in English, some 200,000 Google hits.

"Provision of manpower and operations support services to assist with effective operation of LNG facility in Equatorial Guinea. Client: EG LNG. Location: Malabo ..." www.woodgroup.com › Home › About Us › Success Stories‎

"A Delton Shareholding Company set up a training centre in Port Harcourt Nigeria in co-operation with and ..... Services Provided: Provision of Manpower..." www.deltongroup.com/project-experience/training.php
Selected response from:

Pablo Julián Davis
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2provision (of manpower)
Pablo Julián Davis
4 +1supply
Edward Tully
4availability
mencias
3make available
David Miralles Pérez
3loan to its shareholders of the workersxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make available


Explanation:
"puesta a disposición" means to offer something to somebody

Example sentence(s):
  • make its workers available to its shareholders
David Miralles Pérez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: wrong construction in this context
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
availability


Explanation:
By reading the ST, I would understand that the managing of the availability is the main objective of the company. Other reformulation may be appropriate as well, as make available, which adjective form is availability.

Example sentence(s):
  • The main activity of DE is the management of the workers availability for its shareholders, hired by DE.
mencias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provision (of manpower)


Explanation:
This outfit's main purpose is what in a less industrial/heavy labor context would tend to be called staffing. They provide manpower - people they hire - to client companies for port/cargo related activities, that the client companies' own workforce(s) can't perform, or isn't sufficient to completely fulfill.

"provision of manpower" quite well established usage in English, some 200,000 Google hits.

"Provision of manpower and operations support services to assist with effective operation of LNG facility in Equatorial Guinea. Client: EG LNG. Location: Malabo ..." www.woodgroup.com › Home › About Us › Success Stories‎

"A Delton Shareholding Company set up a training centre in Port Harcourt Nigeria in co-operation with and ..... Services Provided: Provision of Manpower..." www.deltongroup.com/project-experience/training.php

Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh
10 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puesta a disposición a sus accionistas de los trabajadores
loan to its shareholders of the workers


Explanation:
The company is a 'captive' employment agency supplying its shareholders woth staff.

Run through the permutations and cominations other than the answers already posted:

1. yes, posting of staff
2. secondment
3. (AmE) detailing
4. lending/loan
5. hiring-out


    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/loan+staff.h...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply


Explanation:
Is this some kind of recruitment/employment agency supplying workers as needed?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2013-11-29 23:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer "supply" to "provision" and "supply of manpower" is more commonly used than "provision of manpower" (680,000 hits compared to 200,000).

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not sure to be honest... will read through again and get back to you on this...thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
19 mins
  -> Many thanks! ;-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Patricia Novelo, philgoddard, AllegroTrans