KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

que validó éstas

English translation: which validated them (the cash requirements)


16:43 Nov 28, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Acta de Consejo de Administracion
Spanish term or phrase: que validó éstas
This is an item in the minutes of a meeting. I am having trouble with the last clause in the sentence.

Respecto a la ampliación de capital de la sociedad, recuerda que a petición de sss S.A. se realizó por la firma de Consultoría x un informe sobre las necesidades de tesorería, **que validó éstas** que por parte de yyy se habían solicitado al Consejo de Administración.

My attempt:
With regard to increasing corporate capital, he points out that at the request of sss S.A. a report was drawn up by the consultancy firm x on liquidity requirements, que validó éstas que por parte de yyy se habían solicitado al Consejo de Administración.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:which validated them (the cash requirements)
Explanation:

.
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1which validated them (the cash requirements)
Billh
4which report confirmed said requirements/ ...endorsed said requirements
Pablo Julián Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which validated them (the cash requirements)


Explanation:

.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: these
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which report confirmed said requirements/ ...endorsed said requirements


Explanation:
Claridad (espero), ya que de elegancia tiene poca. El 'said' más o menos hace las veces de 'éstas'.

Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60