KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

ejecucion de la fianza depositada

English translation: foreclosure of the deposited bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecucion de la fianza depositada
English translation:foreclosure of the deposited bond
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

13:17 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: ejecucion de la fianza depositada
La resolucion del Contrato por incumplimiento del CONTRATISTA, determinara la ejecucion de la Fianza depositada, sin perjuicio de la reclamacion que por danos y perjuicios pueda efectuar X en cuanto aquella no cubra su importe.

I'm considering translating it as "will cause X to enforce its deposit rights".
Any suggestions would be gratefully received!
Lorna O'Donoghue
foreclosure of the deposited bond
Explanation:
WILDER CORPORATION v. KLAUS WILKE, ET AL.
... of. Sinkler & Boyd, PA, of Columbia, for respondent. TOAL, AJ: This
case involves the foreclosure of a bond for title. Respondent ...
www.law.sc.edu/opinions/24770.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Lawyers Title Insurance Corporation
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... is hereby given should such covenants fail to bind a successive owner who derives
title through: a) a tax deed; b) a foreclosure of a bond or assessment; c ...
www.rtherien.com/Title Insurance Pages/Endorsements/ CLTIC%20Endorsement%20Manual/124.2.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] 8.04.00.00 - TITLE EXCEPTIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Under foreclosure of a bond, fee title will vest in the bond owner, and the State
would not have title to the right of way, even though a grant deed was ...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/row/rowman/manual/chap08/Sec8-04.pdf - Similar pages

SISCO Information
... assurance is hereby given that such covenants shall bind a successive owner who
derives title through: a) a tax deed; b) a foreclosure of a bond or assessment ...
www.stewart.com/page.jsp?pageID=776 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Knapp Petersen & Clarke - Publications - Litigation
... is given by means of either endorsement that the covenants will bind a successive
owner deriving title through a tax deed, a foreclosure of a bond or assessment ...
www.kpclegal.com/pub_summer_01.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enforcement of the bond furnished [or provided]
Marian Greenfield
4 +1foreclosure of the deposited bond
Michael Powers (PhD)
4execute the Bank Guarantee in depositManuel Plaza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execute the Bank Guarantee in deposit


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 13:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

India\'s Export Import Exim Policy, DGFT Customs Excise RBI - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The guiding customs notification is 49/2000 dated 27-04-2000. The importer under
EPCG scheme is required to execute the Bank Guarantee and Legal Undertaking. ...
www.eximkey.com/copycon/disparch.asp?archid=200

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforcement of the bond furnished [or provided]


Explanation:
meaning to collect on the bond/surety provided

PDF] Commentary Let the Filer Beware the Risks of a Lis Pendens Filing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A seller can then choose to either file a separate action or utilize the simpler
avenue of filing a motion for enforcement of the bond under Code of Civil ...
www.korekland.com/let_filer_beware.pdf - Similar pages

Article Published in the
... However, if the MNC chooses to approach the court for the enforcement of the bond,
in the event of your leaving the it within one year of joining, you can ...
www.luthra.com/ga13072003.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Goldstein, Goldstein, Rikon & Gottlieb, PC
... debt is not affected, the debtor remains ____ on the bond or note and has the right
to proceed to collect the debt by enforcement of the bond in accordance ...
www.ggrgpc.com/pubs/mortgagee.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

CHAN ROBLES VIRTUAL LAW LIBRARY: PHILIPPINE SUPREME COURT ...
... The proceedings taken for the forfeiture and the enforcement of the bond for non-appearance
of the principal were in proper form, under the authority of the ...
www.chanrobles.com/cralaw19272.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Bonding Requirement For Contractors Dropped At County Level Rules ...
... For instance this could mean that claims be submitted by the town, rather than by
individual homeowners. Enforcement of the bond requirement was also at issue. ...
www.pcnr.com/News/2001/1121/Front_Page/055.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

98-118
... Therefore, the laws of Texas requiring that suit be brought only where the bond
was issued would govern to prohibit the enforcement of the bond in Arkansas. ...
courts.state.ar.us/opinions/1999a/19990415/98-118.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Gaz de France
... the capacity of such Shipper to other Shippers or make it available for sale on
later auction, without prejudice to the enforcement of the bond in accordance ...
www.gazdefrance.fr/gb/ce/oltingue2.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Section 9A
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... compliance. Enforcement may include citing the permittee to District Court,
injunctive proceedings or enforcement of the bond provisions. ...
www.ci.bend.or.us/planning/communitydevelop/ Section9B.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Chapter No. 231] PUBLIC ACTS, 2001 1 CHAPTER NO. 231 HOUSE BILL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2)(B) above, the treasurer shall be entitled to collect the challenged amount and
any penalty assessed against the person by enforcement of the bond or the ...
www.state.tn.us/sos/acts/102/pub/pc0231.pdf - Similar pages

Table 6.1 General Qualifications and Requirements
... to renew the contract [sic] for an additional periods, [sic] the contract shall be
[sic] required to maintain the validity and enforcement of the bond for said ...
www.gwu.edu/~chsrp/3rd-Edition/Table6.1/6_1ia.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreclosure of the deposited bond


Explanation:
WILDER CORPORATION v. KLAUS WILKE, ET AL.
... of. Sinkler & Boyd, PA, of Columbia, for respondent. TOAL, AJ: This
case involves the foreclosure of a bond for title. Respondent ...
www.law.sc.edu/opinions/24770.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Lawyers Title Insurance Corporation
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... is hereby given should such covenants fail to bind a successive owner who derives
title through: a) a tax deed; b) a foreclosure of a bond or assessment; c ...
www.rtherien.com/Title Insurance Pages/Endorsements/ CLTIC%20Endorsement%20Manual/124.2.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] 8.04.00.00 - TITLE EXCEPTIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Under foreclosure of a bond, fee title will vest in the bond owner, and the State
would not have title to the right of way, even though a grant deed was ...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/row/rowman/manual/chap08/Sec8-04.pdf - Similar pages

SISCO Information
... assurance is hereby given that such covenants shall bind a successive owner who
derives title through: a) a tax deed; b) a foreclosure of a bond or assessment ...
www.stewart.com/page.jsp?pageID=776 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Knapp Petersen & Clarke - Publications - Litigation
... is given by means of either endorsement that the covenants will bind a successive
owner deriving title through a tax deed, a foreclosure of a bond or assessment ...
www.kpclegal.com/pub_summer_01.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 980
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
12 mins