KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

fuerza novatoria

English translation: power to substitute or modify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuerza novatoria
English translation:power to substitute or modify
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

21:26 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: fuerza novatoria
Las cartas que se crucen entre las partes contratantes, careceran de fuerza novatoria o modificativa de las obligaciones que se derivan del contrato.
Lorna O'Donoghue
lack the power to substitute or modify
Explanation:
is one possible way out.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4force of novating or of..xxxKirstyMacC
4lack the power to substitute or modify
Parrot
4novation (substitution) power
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
novation (substitution) power


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó and Huhges. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 980

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack the power to substitute or modify


Explanation:
is one possible way out.


    M. Moliner, Larousse
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
force of novating or of..


Explanation:
.. varying such obligs. as arise from..

Stylistically better to suffix as a verb.

Novatory does exist, though novation is the usual term and differs from assignment. As above, it is a substitution of one debtor/creditor for another.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140