KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sustraer el conocimiento del conflicto al conocimiento de la competencia arbitra

English translation: transfer the hearing of the dispute from the arbitration forum...


16:06 Dec 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Spanish term or phrase: sustraer el conocimiento del conflicto al conocimiento de la competencia arbitra
Lo anterior se entiende, sin perjucio de que la Compañía pueda, a su exclusivo arbitrio, sustraer el conocimiento del conflicto o dificultad al conocimiento de la competencia arbitral y someterlo a la decisión de la justicia ordinaria.
Francisco Olivares P.
Chile
English translation:transfer the hearing of the dispute from the arbitration forum...
Explanation:
to the regular courts

or, instead of "hearing" you could use "resolution"

while not a literal translation, this conveys the meaning in the clearest fashion
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transfer the hearing of the dispute from the arbitration forum...
Marian Greenfield
5choose not to disclose the knowledge of the conflict to the competent arbitrage body
Mikel Yarza Dietrich


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer the hearing of the dispute from the arbitration forum...


Explanation:
to the regular courts

or, instead of "hearing" you could use "resolution"

while not a literal translation, this conveys the meaning in the clearest fashion

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: or: to start formal proceedings, bringing the case to court instead of ....
5 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choose not to disclose the knowledge of the conflict to the competent arbitrage body


Explanation:
i think it refers to the possibility by the company not to disclose the knowledge of the conflict in the arbitrage body (most surely has been included in a clause of the contract) and instead can take it directly to the ordinary justice
this sounds like it
hope it helps

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish