KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Que los Concedentes puedan oponer a los terceros acreedores cualesquiera excepci

English translation: enforce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oponer
English translation:enforce
Entered by: Joan Chastain

18:45 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato
Spanish term or phrase: Que los Concedentes puedan oponer a los terceros acreedores cualesquiera excepci
29.3 Los Concedentes consienten en pagar directamente a los acreedores financieros previamente designados por el Concesionario los importes que deban a éste, siempre que se cumplan las condiciones siguientes:
(i) Que el pago a los señalados acreedores se ajuste a Derecho.
(ii) QUE LOS CONCEDENTES PUEDAN OPONER A LOS TERCEROS ACREEDORES CUALESQUIERA EXCEPCIONES QUE HUBIERAN PODIDO OPONER AL CONCESIONARIO.
(iii) En el caso de que se trate del pago de un importe fijado provisionalmente en aplicación de las Cláusulas 26.6 ó 26.7, que los acreedores financieros constituyan previamente a disposición de los Concedentes una garantía a primer requerimiento que permita a éstos recuperar las cantidades pagadas en el supuesto y en la medida en que finalmente no resulten deudores de las mismas en virtud de una decisión del tribunal arbitral previsto en la Cláusula 30.
Joan Chastain
that the grantors/franchisers/licensors/etc...
Explanation:
... depending on what is being awarded..

may enforce against third parties any exceptions that could have been enforced against the franchisee/licensee/etc.

oponer - enforce
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that the grantors/franchisers/licensors/etc...
Marian Greenfield
4that the assignors may raise any defense against third party creditors that they could have raised
William Stein


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that the grantors/franchisers/licensors/etc...


Explanation:
... depending on what is being awarded..

may enforce against third parties any exceptions that could have been enforced against the franchisee/licensee/etc.

oponer - enforce

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: yes, enforce is the word
0 min
  -> thanks...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that the assignors may raise any defense against third party creditors that they could have raised


Explanation:
against the concessionary (dealer)

In other words, if the defense of fraud applies (forged invoices, for example), the assignor should be able to use that defense against the creditors, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-15 18:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"licensor\" is better than \"assignor\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-15 18:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The primary creditor might not want to be bothered with collecting his debts, so he sells them at a discount to third-party creditors (probably banks or collection agencies). If the debtor can raise a valid objection to paying the primary debtor\'s invoices (e.g., fraud), the same defense should be enforceable against the collection agency or bank that\'s trying to collect.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12