KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrato de arras

English translation: earnest money contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de arras
English translation:earnest money contract
Entered by: Parrot

08:10 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de arras
Spain
real estate contract
Adrianne Saltz
earnest money contract
Explanation:
"Arras" is earnest money, a pledge.

You can check out the forms in the sites below:

Earnest Money Contract Questionnaire - [ Traduzca esta página ]
EARNEST MONEY QUESTIONNAIRE. 1. Seller's Name. 2. Seller's Spouse's Name. 3. Seller's
Address. a) Phone number at work. b) Phone number at home. c) Fax number. ...
www.fosterandharvey.com/ earnest_money_questionnaire.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Earnest Money Contract - [ Traduzca esta página ]
EARNEST MONEY CONTRACT. Whether you are a buyer, seller, or real estate
agent, we will be glad to draft your Earnest Money Contract for you. ...
www.fosterandharvey.com/earnest_money_contract.htm
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5earnest money contract
Parrot
4 +1deposit agreementMaria Farina
5arras agreement
Maria Luisa Duarte
4depositRantes


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrato de árras
arras agreement


Explanation:
A deposit is paid when the sales contract is signed, typically 10%. Ensure that the deposit goes into an escrow or bonded client account (not directly to the seller), and that the deposit is covered by an arras agreement, which helps protect each party if either backs out of the transaction (the buyer loses the deposit; the seller returns double the deposit).

Se pagará un depósito cuando se firme el Contrato de Compraventa, normalmente el 10%. Asegúrese de que el depósito va a una cuenta en plica o protegida del cliente (no directamente al vendedor) y que el depósito está cubierto por un contrato de arras, que ayuda a proteger a las partes si alguna de ellas se echa atrás (el comprador pierde el depósito y el vendedor recupera el doble del depósito).




    Reference: http://www.micasadirecta.com/asp/howtipsbuying.asp?lang=eng
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=435165
7 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: Certainly!! www.mortgages-in-spain.com/buyers-guide.html
1 hr

neutral  Parrot: The glossary entry 435165 is English > Spanish
3 hrs

disagree  xxxKirstyMacC: arras is an old Span. word and means tapestry and wallpaper hangings in Eng.
4 hrs

disagree  margaret caulfield: arras can also be translated into English. On the other hand, I also disagree with Counsel. This term is still commonly used in Spain in real estate contracts.
1 day 17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposit agreement


Explanation:
www.mortgage-made-easy.com

Maria Farina
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
1 day 14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
earnest money contract


Explanation:
"Arras" is earnest money, a pledge.

You can check out the forms in the sites below:

Earnest Money Contract Questionnaire - [ Traduzca esta página ]
EARNEST MONEY QUESTIONNAIRE. 1. Seller's Name. 2. Seller's Spouse's Name. 3. Seller's
Address. a) Phone number at work. b) Phone number at home. c) Fax number. ...
www.fosterandharvey.com/ earnest_money_questionnaire.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Earnest Money Contract - [ Traduzca esta página ]
EARNEST MONEY CONTRACT. Whether you are a buyer, seller, or real estate
agent, we will be glad to draft your Earnest Money Contract for you. ...
www.fosterandharvey.com/earnest_money_contract.htm



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=712523
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: earnest is good and also works as a noun: i.e. pay 'an earnest' in conveyancing.
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Also used thus in USA.
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Nado2002
14 hrs

agree  roneill
1 day 5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit


Explanation:
Cuando alguien firma cualquier contrato inmobiliario. ya sea alquiler compra venta ,etc, se da un anticipo al que se le llama "deposit", generalmente,si es una venta y el comprador se arrepiente lo pierde, lo mismo en el alquiler luego de que firam el contrato antes de la ocupacion del inmueble. Habria que ver mas contexto para estar cien por ciento seguro. Arras, en ingles signifca algo similar pero es mas antiguo.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish