Persona jurídica otorgante

English translation: Company executing/signing the deed

Spanish term or phrase:Persona jurídica otorgante
English translation:Company executing/signing the deed
Entered by: María Perales

09:10 Dec 5, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Persona jurídica otorgante
Aparece en una escritura notarial para nombrar al administrador de una empresa:

"el representante de la persona jurídica otorgante, manifiesta..."

Estoy considerando traducirlo simplemente como "the company", ya que hace claramente referencia a la empresa.

Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
María Perales
Spain
Company executing/signing the deed
Explanation:
It seems "otorgante" may refer to the act of signing or executing the deed.
Selected response from:

Toby Wakely
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Toby.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Company executing/signing the deed
Toby Wakely
4 +1Granting legal person
Claire Conrad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Granting legal person


Explanation:
Person who grants the power of attorney

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-12-05 09:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not power of attorney, read wrong. Person who names the administrator.



    https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/legal_person
Claire Conrad
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Tavella
1 hr

neutral  AllegroTrans: not a very good English construction
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Company executing/signing the deed


Explanation:
It seems "otorgante" may refer to the act of signing or executing the deed.

Example sentence(s):
  • Alternatively, the document can be executed by the signature of a person who, in accordance with the laws of the company´s country of incorporation, is acting under the authority of the company.

    Reference: http://https://www.google.es/#q=executive+company+deeds
Toby Wakely
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Toby.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Collin Stewart: Or "company executing this notarial instrument," since the term "deed" is used more often in the context of property.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans: ASSUMING it is a deed, and not, say, a certificate or a contract
7 hrs