KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

trama simulatoria

English translation: simulation in a plot (designed by)

07:21 Dec 7, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Arbitration
Spanish term or phrase: trama simulatoria
La tesis de X era que el Contrato Marco formaba parte de una ******trama simulatoria******* urdida por Y con la firma, entre otros, de los siguientes contratos (a los que en adelante nos referiremos como los "Contratos de 1990-1991"):

Any help with this term would be much appreciated. UK English please

El Laudo dedica una buena parte de sus páginas a descartar el primer y principal motivo de oposición a la demanda de X formulado por Y , esto es, la supuesta *******simulación***** del Contrato Marco.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:simulation in a plot (designed by)
Explanation:
In plain speaking "a scam".
In more formal terms, " a simulation, plotted by Y"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-07 11:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA a "front": a person, group, or thing used to mask the identity or true character or activity of the actual controlling agent.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/front
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a made-up conspiracy
Paul García
4 +1simulation in a plot (designed by)
neilmac


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simulation in a plot (designed by)


Explanation:
In plain speaking "a scam".
In more formal terms, " a simulation, plotted by Y"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-07 11:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA a "front": a person, group, or thing used to mask the identity or true character or activity of the actual controlling agent.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/front

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: Simulación is a term used in Derecho Civil.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a made-up conspiracy


Explanation:
It's not real, but simulated, though the little bit of context doesn't indicate toward what end... It is a plot, an intrigue, to project a particular appearance—what Hindus call "maya" (illusion).
Good luck with this one.


Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FERNANDO XIFRÉ: It sounds perfectly well to me. I agree. Thanks Paul!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando