acreedora

English translation: in debt/creditor/debtee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acreedora
English translation:in debt/creditor/debtee
Entered by: María T. Vargas

13:55 Jan 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Title deed
Spanish term or phrase: acreedora
En representación de la entidad acreedora. Don XX, mayor de edad, casado, de esta vecindad...
Cecilia Anrriquez
int/creditor/debtee
Explanation:
Experience and Dic. jurìdico Alcaraz Varó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2004-01-29 19:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recién me doy cuenta que mi teclado, que está durísimo, me hio \"tragar\" in debt\" al principio. Perdón. Pampi
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
Ceci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5creditor
Pedro Afonso
5int/creditor/debtee
María T. Vargas
5lending company, lending bank, lending association
Sery


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
creditor


Explanation:
acreedor:
adj. creditable

acreedor (m)
n. creditor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 13:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you select the dictionary \"EURODICAUTOM\" you´ll see my confirmation.

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=acree...


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 min
  -> Thanks! :D

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
14 mins
  -> Thanks! ;D

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
22 mins
  -> Thanks! :D

agree  Veronica Federico
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :D

agree  Duckster: Concuerdo, pero es algo difícil en inglés la frase "creditor entity"
18 hrs
  -> Thanks! :D

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lending company, lending bank, lending association


Explanation:
mortgagee if concerning a mortgage loan

Regards, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
int/creditor/debtee


Explanation:
Experience and Dic. jurìdico Alcaraz Varó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2004-01-29 19:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recién me doy cuenta que mi teclado, que está durísimo, me hio \"tragar\" in debt\" al principio. Perdón. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
Ceci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search