Registro de Cajas Generales de Ahorro Popular

English translation: Spanish Register of Savings Banks

14:09 Jan 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Title deed
Spanish term or phrase: Registro de Cajas Generales de Ahorro Popular
Testimonio de la comunicación del Banco de España sobre su inscripción en el Registro de Cajas Generales de Ahorro Popular, Testimonio de la comunicación de la Conserjeria de Economía y Hacienda...
Cecilia Anrriquez
English translation:Spanish Register of Savings Banks
Explanation:
I think that a credit union is more simlar to a Cooperativa de Crédito.
Cajas de ahorros are savings banks.
IDENTIFICATION DATA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Folio 4. – It is registered with number 2.0.2. in the Register of
Savings Banks of the Community of Castilla y León. – In the ...
www.cajadeburgos.es/tucaja/engver2003/ identification.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Auditors’ report and consolidated financial statements of the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... privately managed and independent of any other company or institution and is registered
as Number 1 in the Special Register of Savings Banks of the Generalitat ...
www.pdfs.lacaixa.comunicacions.com/webes/wpp0pdfp.nsf/ vico/98comp_eng.pdf/$file/98comp_eng.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Ceci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Spanish Register of Savings Banks
Katherine Matles
3Credit Union Registry
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Credit Union Registry


Explanation:
Probably the best equivalent for "Cajas Generales de Ahorro Popular" would be "Credit Unions" for the USA at least, but it would be best to verify the features of each in the respective countries to insure that they are basically funtional (though maybe not exact) equivalents.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spanish Register of Savings Banks


Explanation:
I think that a credit union is more simlar to a Cooperativa de Crédito.
Cajas de ahorros are savings banks.
IDENTIFICATION DATA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Folio 4. – It is registered with number 2.0.2. in the Register of
Savings Banks of the Community of Castilla y León. – In the ...
www.cajadeburgos.es/tucaja/engver2003/ identification.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Auditors’ report and consolidated financial statements of the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... privately managed and independent of any other company or institution and is registered
as Number 1 in the Special Register of Savings Banks of the Generalitat ...
www.pdfs.lacaixa.comunicacions.com/webes/wpp0pdfp.nsf/ vico/98comp_eng.pdf/$file/98comp_eng.pdf - Páginas similares


Katherine Matles
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Ceci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search