KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Aval de oferta / Aval de garantía / Garantía

English translation: bid bond/performance bond/gurantee

13:30 Dec 8, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Aval de oferta / Aval de garantía / Garantía
Estoy traduciendo un documento donde un capítulo se llama "Avales" y otro "Garantías". Me gustaría distinguirlos claramente.
kjlotna
Poland
English translation:bid bond/performance bond/gurantee
Explanation:
Those are the equivalents in U.S. English
See the links below for definitions
When you bid/tender on a contract you have to supply a bid bond and then when you get awarded the contract you supply a performance bond.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-08 22:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mispelled guarantee. Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-08 22:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I misspelled misspelled.
Selected response from:

Octavio Armendariz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tender guarantee/warranty guarantee/ guarantee
Francois Boye
4bid bond/performance bond/gurantee
Octavio Armendariz
2Bid bond/guarantee/Collateral
lugoben


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tender guarantee/warranty guarantee/ guarantee


Explanation:

What is the difference between warranty and guarantee?

A warranty is a promise or guarantee given. A warranty is usually a written guarantee for a product and declares the maker’s responsibility to repair or replace a defective product or its parts. A guarantee is an agreement assuming responsibility to perform, execute, or complete something and offering security for that agreement.

It is a promise or an assurance, especially one given in writing, that attests to the quality or durability of a product or service, or a pledge that something will be performed in a specified manner. A guaranty is an undertaking or promise that is the answer to or payment for a debt or default. A guaranty is also something given or held as security until a debt is paid or the performance of a duty is fulfilled. By the way, warrantee is the person to whom a warranty is made and guarantee is one who makes a guaranty.





Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bid bond/performance bond/gurantee


Explanation:
Those are the equivalents in U.S. English
See the links below for definitions
When you bid/tender on a contract you have to supply a bid bond and then when you get awarded the contract you supply a performance bond.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-08 22:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mispelled guarantee. Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-08 22:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I misspelled misspelled.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/bid-bond.asp?lgl=no-infi...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Performance_bond
Octavio Armendariz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: A performance bond is a "fianza" and, in any case, we have no idea what they're being furnished for.
6 hrs

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bid bond/guarantee/Collateral


Explanation:
Fianza de licitación, caución de licitación, aval de oferta:
Garantía proporcionada por un tercero (por lo general un banco) a pedido del vendedor para pagar parte del precio de compra, que oscila por lo general entre 5 y 10% como compensación al comprador, si el vendedor, que ha aceptado la oferta del comprador, no desea o no puede cumplir con los términos de la licitación y emprender la entrega o la ejecución del contrato. Las fianzas de licitación se emplean en la financiación de exportaciones.

English: Bid bond
Français: Caution de soumission
http://legacy.intracen.org/tfs/docs/glossary/fs.htm

La función fundamental de presentar un aval es una garantía para que el avalado pueda adquirir la obligación, ya que, si el deudor principal no paga el crédito, se puede exigir la satisfacción de la deuda al avalista.
https://debitoor.es/glosario/definicion-aval

Guarantee is a legal term more comprehensive and of higher import than either warranty or "security". It most commonly designates a private transaction by means of which one person, to obtain some trust, confidence or credit for another, engages to be answerable for him.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guarantee

Una garantía es un contrato mediante el cual se pretende dotar de una mayor seguridad al cumplimiento de un pago de una deuda.
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garantía

In lending agreements, collateral is a borrower's pledge of specific property to a lender, to secure repayment of a loan.[1][2] The collateral serves as a lender's protection against a borrower's default—that is, it can be used to offset the loan if the borrower fails to pay the principal and interest satisfactorily under the terms of the lending agreement.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collateral_(finance)

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24