KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

competencia para convocar

English translation: power to convene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:competencia para convocar
English translation:power to convene
Entered by: Carole Wolfe

13:24 Jun 19, 2017
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Law: Contract(s) / competencia para convocar
Spanish term or phrase: competencia para convocar
bs. tardes : agradezco sugerencias sobre la mejor forma de traducir al inglés este epígrafe de un artículo de los estatutos de una sociedad.
COMPETENCIA PARA CONVOCAR
Las juntas generales habrán de ser convocadas por el órgano de administración o, en su caso, por los liquidadores.

En definitiva se trata de saber quién puede válidamente convocar las juntas generales de una sociedad mercantil (en este caso).
peixe
power to convene
Explanation:
Competencia here is synonymous with "power" or "authority."
Selected response from:

Carole Wolfe
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2power to convene
Carole Wolfe
4authority to convene
Robin Levey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power to convene


Explanation:
Competencia here is synonymous with "power" or "authority."

Example sentence(s):
  • In determining whether or not the first Plaintiff and Ms Tucker had exercised their power to convene a meeting for a proper purpose
  • The chairperson has the power to: convene the annual general meeting, convene a special general meeting

    Reference: http://www.kempstrang.com.au/publication/shareholders-meetin...
    https://www.consumer.vic.gov.au/housing-and-accommodation/owners-corporations/meetings-and-committees/role-of-chairperson#powers
Carole Wolfe
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias y buen fin de semana, peixe


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Traduz4Clarity: De acuerdo con "power to convene".
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authority to convene


Explanation:
Examples from different contexts, but the comcept is the same:

https://www.justice.gov/file/24281/download
Jul 26, 1989 - The President's Authority to Convene the Senate. Article II, section 3 of the Constitution gives the President a broad grant of authonty to con.

https://biotech.law.lsu.edu/blaw/dodd/corres/html/55103.htm
Jun 30, 1980 - SUMMARY: This Directive reissues DoD Directive 5510.3, November 18, 1971, and delegates authority to convene general courts-martial.

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): patinba