no crea ninguna otra relación

English translation: does not establish any other relationship (between the parties)

Spanish term or phrase:no crea ninguna otra relación
English translation:does not establish any other relationship (between the parties)
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

01:58 Feb 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: no crea ninguna otra relación
Source text:

CLAUSULA SEPTIMA: IMPUESTOS

EL CONTRATADO es un contratista independiente. La celebración de este acuerdo no crea ninguna otra relación entre las partes.

EL CONTRATADO es el único responsable del pago de todos los impuestos aplicables.

Basta con una traducción literal en esta parte o me gustaría saber si ya existe un término establecido para dicha expresión.

The execution/signing of this contract does not create any other type of relation between both parties.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
does not establish any other relationship (between the parties)
Explanation:
My take on it.

Libro De Consultación: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-02-04 02:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably would be better to say "any other LEGAL relationship..."
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Does not establish any other type of legal relationship between the two parties
Ryan Bowie
3 +2does not establish any other relationship (between the parties)
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
does not establish any other relationship (between the parties)


Explanation:
My take on it.

Libro De Consultación: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-02-04 02:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably would be better to say "any other LEGAL relationship..."

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me too, I mean I do agree with Mr. Carter suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Perhaps "No other relationship between the parties is established under this agreement".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  AllegroTrans: agree with Robert's suggestion
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Does not establish any other type of legal relationship between the two parties


Explanation:
Common in contracts - relationship between the parties clause


    https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/relationship-between-the-parties
Ryan Bowie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: adding 'type' is not an improvement over the first suggestion and is potentially confusing
7 hrs
  -> Disagree - Simply for the fact that the type of relationship is described in the previous sentence. It is used to prevent one of the parties from representing the relationship as any other type, i.e. employer-employee