KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Tomo conocimiento

English translation: duly noted, noted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tomo conocimiento
English translation:duly noted, noted
Entered by: Nicolas-Carreno

14:16 Mar 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Tomo conocimiento
Estoy traduciendo un reglamento de seguridad sobre trabajos en altura y al final del reglamento aparece la frase "Tomo conocimiento" y abajo la supuesta compañía debe firmar que acepta los términos específicados ¿Existe alguna frase o construcción fija para esto?
Nicolas-Carreno
Chile
duly noted, noted
Explanation:
Two options.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3duly noted, noted
Carlos Segura
4 +2So acknowledged
Sandro Tomasi
3Take note
Daniel Liberman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Take note


Explanation:
Please refer to Web reference.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?query=Tomo+conocimiento
Daniel Liberman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
So acknowledged


Explanation:


Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Gardner Hume
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Mary.

agree  lorenab23
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lorena. Abrazo.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tomo conocimiento
duly noted, noted


Explanation:
Two options.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
9 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Robert Carter
41 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  eVeritas
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks.