KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Accionistas Originales

English translation: Original Shareholders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Accionistas Originales
English translation:Original Shareholders
Entered by: Loreta Saddi

02:40 Mar 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Accionistas Originales
It is a Contract:

"Precio CALL OPTION (Derecho de Compra de los **Accionistas Originales**): Será el valor que resulte de aplicar una tasa de retorno anualizada NETA del 20% (veinte por ciento) sobre el monto de .....

"...Precio CALL OPTION (Derecho de Compra de los **Accionistas Originales**) no podrá ser ..."


What would be the correct term for Accionistas Originales?

Thank you!
Loreta Saddi
United States
Original Shareholders
Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/original...
mantiene el original Registro de Accionistas o Registro de Directores. offshorecorpor...investment.com. offshorecorpor...investment.com. The process is conducted by the authorities and typically. [...] implies the withdrawal of the bank license, with a potential removal of original shareholders and managers. fitproper.com.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-03-16 02:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las Partes declaran conocer y aceptar que Inversiones SQ S.A. (“SQ”) forma parte de un pacto de accionistas con Yara Nederland B.V. (“Yara”) respecto de su ..... or division, as well as the shares of the company or companies that subsist after such merger or division and correspond to the Parties as original shareholders.
[PDF]26/03/2015 CODERE Extraordinary General Meeting
https://www.grupocodere.com/.../shareholders.../2015-codere-...
Traducir esta página
26 mar. 2015 - potential issues to shareholders if the restructuring is ultimately implemented under the laws of England and Wales. 3.- Detailed explanation to shareholders of the reasons why the Lock-Up Agreement has been signed by the Original Shareholders (“Accionistas Originales”), without taking into account for ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Original Shareholders
David Hollywood
4 -1founding members/founders
Francois Boye


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Original Shareholders


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/original...
mantiene el original Registro de Accionistas o Registro de Directores. offshorecorpor...investment.com. offshorecorpor...investment.com. The process is conducted by the authorities and typically. [...] implies the withdrawal of the bank license, with a potential removal of original shareholders and managers. fitproper.com.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-03-16 02:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las Partes declaran conocer y aceptar que Inversiones SQ S.A. (“SQ”) forma parte de un pacto de accionistas con Yara Nederland B.V. (“Yara”) respecto de su ..... or division, as well as the shares of the company or companies that subsist after such merger or division and correspond to the Parties as original shareholders.
[PDF]26/03/2015 CODERE Extraordinary General Meeting
https://www.grupocodere.com/.../shareholders.../2015-codere-...
Traducir esta página
26 mar. 2015 - potential issues to shareholders if the restructuring is ultimately implemented under the laws of England and Wales. 3.- Detailed explanation to shareholders of the reasons why the Lock-Up Agreement has been signed by the Original Shareholders (“Accionistas Originales”), without taking into account for ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 577
Grading comment
thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Sullivan
1 hr
  -> thanks Tom

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> thanks Phil

agree  Jo Hance
6 hrs
  -> thanks Jo

agree  AllegroTrans: Can't see how it could be anything else
8 hrs
  -> thanks AT

agree  neilmac
16 hrs
  -> thanks Neil

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
founding members/founders


Explanation:
https://www.cooleygo.com/how-to-allocate-stock-to-founders-e...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: since the text is clearly dealing with a call option, the correct term is shareholders; they may or may not have been founders, we simply don't know// quite easily
59 mins
  -> THink about it! How can you be an original shareholder withint being a founder?

neutral  philgoddard: The founders are the people who set up the company. They can be shareholders themselves, and they can sell some of the shares to other people with no other connection to the business.
3 hrs
  -> The founders own all the shares at the beginning. If they want their company to go public, then they sell shares on the secondary market through IPOs.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): philgoddard, AllegroTrans