a su vista y paciencia

English translation: with/in full knowledge of the facts

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: a su vista y paciencia
Hi, would appreciate your help with this phrase:

Context:
"En señal de tradición XXX faculta al Fideicomiso para que a su vista y paciencia ejerza el derecho de superficie constituido colocándola en su mismo lugar, grado y prelación."

Thanks in advance.
Maria S.
Uruguay
English translation:with/in full knowledge of the facts
Explanation:
That,s what it seems to means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-03-29 11:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Earattum: seems to mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-03-29 11:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Erratum: erratum !!
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in due course
David Hollywood
3with/in full knowledge of the facts
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in due course


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning here but let's wait and see what others have to say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-28 00:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's the "paciencia" bit that throws a spanner in the works.... and leads me to think that "in due course" would fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-28 00:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think that anything with "in (full) view" would work here but maybe I'm wrong...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Hance: much more succinct in English
7 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with/in full knowledge of the facts


Explanation:
That,s what it seems to means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-03-29 11:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Earattum: seems to mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-03-29 11:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Erratum: erratum !!

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 464




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/a vista y paci...
openly/in full view

http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/a vista
Y esta secesión de hecho se organiza a vista y paciencia de la comunidad internacional. That de facto secession was being organized in full view of the international community and with its full knowledge.

a vista - Translation into English - examples Spanish | Reverso Context
context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/a+vista
Y esta secesión de hecho se organiza a vista y paciencia de la comunidad internacional. That de facto secession was being organized in full view of the international community and with its full knowledge. Asegúrate de que la policía se mantenga con lo que está a vista, - y no los dejes tocar en nada.

From Popular Medicine to Medical Populism: Doctors, Healers, and ...
https://books.google.com.jm/books?isbn=0822330474
Steven Palmer - 2003 - ‎Medical
physicians so often complained, "a vista y paciencia de las autoridades" (in full view and with the sympathy of the authorities) . A fairly standard Western biomedical apparatus achieved strategic command of the healing universe in Costa Rica by the 194os. Nevertheless, this was not won through state, professional, .


Dolmetsch Online - Music Dictionary Av - Az
www.dolmetsch.com/defsa13.htm
Aug 22, 2017 - avancer, (French) to move forward, to advance, to make progress, to be fast (clock, watch), to jut out, to put forward (clock) ..... avenue (street), boulevard, flood (river in full flow), freshet. possible ..... a vista y paciencia suya, (Spanish) openly in front of him, openly in front of her, openly in front of you. a vista y ..

in full view and with its full knowledge or words similar to that.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162