milimetría

English translation: fine points

Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: milimetría
This appears in an arbitral award.

Es claro, y también generalmente aceptado, que no se trata de propender ni garantizar la milimetría contractual, por lo que se entiende que solo en casos de desequilibrios marcados y manifiestos, en detrimento de la posición contractual del adherente y/o en beneficio desproporcionado y exclusivo del predisponente, se justifica abrir espacio a la posibilidad de enjuiciamiento del contenido negocial.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:fine points
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-04-09 02:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es claro, y también generalmente aceptado, que no se trata de propender ni garantizar la milimetría contractual

It is understood and also generally accepted that it is not a question of proposing or guaranteeing the fine points of contractual clauses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-09 02:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "agreements"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks. It was hard to choose between these two answers. I think "fine points" includes the idea of precision.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impeccability / precision
Robert Carter
4 +1fine points
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine points


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-04-09 02:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es claro, y también generalmente aceptado, que no se trata de propender ni garantizar la milimetría contractual

It is understood and also generally accepted that it is not a question of proposing or guaranteeing the fine points of contractual clauses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-09 02:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "agreements"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 577
Grading comment
Thanks. It was hard to choose between these two answers. I think "fine points" includes the idea of precision.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
53 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: "guaranteeing the fine points" doesn't work for me, I think this is really about "guaranteeing that the contract is watertight"
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milimetría
impeccability / precision


Explanation:
I think the idea of "milimetría contractual" is "contractual precision" or "contractual impeccability", i.e., that for a contract to exist, it doesn't have to be worded flawlessly.

Perhaps you could rephrase it as "It is evident and also generally accepted that contracts neither tend to nor must be impeccably drafted..."

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.