las cuentas o consumos domiciliarios

English translation: utility bills or usage

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease Contract
Spanish term or phrase: las cuentas o consumos domiciliarios
quedando el ARRENDADOR, desde luego autorizado para descontar de la garantía, el valor de los deterioros y perjuicios de cargo del ARRENDATARIO que se hubiesen ocasionado a la propiedad arrendada, como asimismo el valor de las cuentas o consumos domiciliarios que se encontraren pendientes.

"pending bills or household consumption"? It is a lease for a company premises so I don't think 'household' works here. Any suggestions would be gratefully taken into consideration!

Chile
Lease contract
Amy Gulvin
New Zealand
English translation:utility bills or usage
Explanation:
"Domiciliarios" sounds natural in Spanish, but I don't think we'd use it in English. "Household" doesn't include all the other types of premises that might be possible, e.g., factory, office, shop, etc.
"Utility" sounds okay to me as an equivalent. I normally translate "consumo" as "usage", but I think "charges" might work better.

Utility Bill
The amount a household or office is expected to pay for electricity, water and/or gas each month. Utility bills vary according to one's usage.

https://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Utility B...

MyEnergy Measures Your Utility Usage Against Others to Find Out If You're Paying Too Much
https://lifehacker.com/5989956/myenergy-measures-your-utilit...
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4utility bills or usage
Robert Carter
4the value of the pending, domestic bills or expenses
Francois Boye


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
utility bills or usage


Explanation:
"Domiciliarios" sounds natural in Spanish, but I don't think we'd use it in English. "Household" doesn't include all the other types of premises that might be possible, e.g., factory, office, shop, etc.
"Utility" sounds okay to me as an equivalent. I normally translate "consumo" as "usage", but I think "charges" might work better.

Utility Bill
The amount a household or office is expected to pay for electricity, water and/or gas each month. Utility bills vary according to one's usage.

https://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Utility B...

MyEnergy Measures Your Utility Usage Against Others to Find Out If You're Paying Too Much
https://lifehacker.com/5989956/myenergy-measures-your-utilit...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 374
Grading comment
Thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuel.

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the value of the pending, domestic bills or expenses


Explanation:
cuentas = bills in this case

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DEBORAH; HOWZE: value of utility bills and household energy consumption
4 mins

disagree  philgoddard: Amy says it's not domestic. The comma is wrong, too.
5 hrs