Si cede o entrega la propiedad en todo o parte de ella.

English translation: If its ownership is assigned or transferred in whole or in part.

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease Contract
Spanish term or phrase: Si cede o entrega la propiedad en todo o parte de ella.
This appears as one point in a list of possible reasons why the lease contract could be immediately terminated.

Si cede o entrega la propiedad en todo o parte de ella.
"If the property is assigned or handed over in whole or part to any other party."?

I'm just wanting confirming for the terms 'cede' (assigned?) and 'entrega' (handed over/delivered?). Additionally it seems to me that this doesn't make sense as a sentence in English without the addition of something like 'to any other party' but I may be wrong about the terms here.

Any suggestions or advice would be much appreciated. Many thanks
Country: Chile
Amy Gulvin
New Zealand
English translation:If its ownership is assigned or transferred in whole or in part.
Explanation:
My sense is that "propiedad" means "ownership" rather than property.
It probably means the contract can be terminated if the building's ownership is transferred or assigned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-04-29 01:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal texts often use two synonyms to cover all bases, so here the idea of "ceder" and "entregar" is to transfer/assign/convey.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3If its ownership is assigned or transferred in whole or in part.
Robert Carter
4If any part or all of the property is ceded or surrendered
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If its ownership is assigned or transferred in whole or in part.


Explanation:
My sense is that "propiedad" means "ownership" rather than property.
It probably means the contract can be terminated if the building's ownership is transferred or assigned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-04-29 01:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal texts often use two synonyms to cover all bases, so here the idea of "ceder" and "entregar" is to transfer/assign/convey.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Maru.

agree  Andy Watkinson: Nuff said.
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Andy.

agree  David Hollywood: reads nicely Robert
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If any part or all of the property is ceded or surrendered


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-04-29 02:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not written in stone and I still think "any part or all" is ok

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 593