deterioros y perjuicios

English translation: damage and deterioration

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease Contract
Spanish term or phrase: deterioros y perjuicios
el valor efectivo de los deterioros y perjuicios de cargo del arrendatario

the real/actual value of damages for which the lessee is responsible

Would it be normal to translate "deterioros y perjuicios" as simply, 'damages' or would it be preferable to use 'damages and deterioration/degradation"

Any comments would be gratefully accepted!

Source: Chilean lease contract
Amy Gulvin
New Zealand
English translation:damage and deterioration
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-04-29 02:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las materias primas deberán almacenarse en condiciones tales que las protejan contra la contaminación y reduzcan al mínimo los daños y deterioros. codexalimentarius.net
Raw materials should be stored under conditions which provide protection against contamination and minimize damage and deterioration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-04-29 03:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

helfrich-associates.com/.../common-signs-damage-deterioration-h...

Do you know the common signs of home damage and deterioration? It's important to be aware of changes around your home or property that could be signs of deterioration. These signs could be sagging beams, discoloration on ceilings/walls, cracks in floors & foundations, rust on steel stairs, tipping of retaining walls or ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-04-29 03:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we have to differentiate between the two
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I think in this particular case, deterioration makes sense due to the possibility of deterioration of stored products. Many thanks for your help everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2wear and tear
Robert Carter
4damage and deterioration
David Hollywood
3loss and damage
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wear and tear


Explanation:
We'd need more context, but I would assume this is the idea. "Damage" is normally referred to in leases as "daños", whereas this seems to indicate something slightly less extreme.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  philgoddard
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage and deterioration


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-04-29 02:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las materias primas deberán almacenarse en condiciones tales que las protejan contra la contaminación y reduzcan al mínimo los daños y deterioros. codexalimentarius.net
Raw materials should be stored under conditions which provide protection against contamination and minimize damage and deterioration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-04-29 03:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

helfrich-associates.com/.../common-signs-damage-deterioration-h...

Do you know the common signs of home damage and deterioration? It's important to be aware of changes around your home or property that could be signs of deterioration. These signs could be sagging beams, discoloration on ceilings/walls, cracks in floors & foundations, rust on steel stairs, tipping of retaining walls or ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-04-29 03:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we have to differentiate between the two

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 593
Grading comment
I think in this particular case, deterioration makes sense due to the possibility of deterioration of stored products. Many thanks for your help everybody.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loss and damage


Explanation:
...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 464