contrato base

English translation: base contract

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Trust Agreement (Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: contrato base
Los Derechos de la Empresa del Proyecto derivados de, o relacionados con, el Convenio modificatorio, de fecha 7 de mayo de 2012, entre la Empresa del Proyecto y xxxxxx, a la oferta de compra de fecha 18 de enero de 2011, sobre el predio rústico “xxxxx”, ubicado en el municipio de xxxxx, con una superficie de 6 hectáreas, 1 área y 94 centiáreas.
Los Derechos de la Empresa del Proyecto derivados de, o relacionados con, el Contrato Base para el Suministro de Gas Natural No. xxxx, de fecha 7 de septiembre de 2012, entre xxxxx y la Empresa del Proyecto
Turn social sharing on.
Like 18
Toby Wakely
Spain
English translation:base contract
Explanation:
This has an exact equivalent in English, so I think you should use it. It means the same as framework contract, and it's possible that the parties sign additional agreements for specific supplies.

Base Contract for Sale and Purchase of Natural Gas
http://www1.nationalgridus.com/BecomeAnApprovedSupplierGas-N...

The parties' agreement consisted of a “Base Contract for Supply of Electricity” together with a “Transaction Confirmation for Supply of Electricity".
http://caselaw.findlaw.com/tx-court-of-appeals/1711670.html
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
OK, looks like this is a winner, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5framework agreement
Aurie Escobar Ramsey
4base contract
philgoddard
3standard contract
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 -2joint venture agreement
Francois Boye


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard contract


Explanation:
https://oilandgasuk.co.uk/industry-to-benefit-from-simplifie...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
joint venture agreement


Explanation:
https://administracionestrategicaunivia.wordpress.com/2015/0...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Your reference happens to contain the phrase "joint venture", but it doesn't support your answer. Joint venture is "empresa conjunta".
1 hr

disagree  Aurie Escobar Ramsey: agree with Phil Goddard, this does not describe an agreement that sets forth the standard terms and conditions of the relationship.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base contract


Explanation:
This has an exact equivalent in English, so I think you should use it. It means the same as framework contract, and it's possible that the parties sign additional agreements for specific supplies.

Base Contract for Sale and Purchase of Natural Gas
http://www1.nationalgridus.com/BecomeAnApprovedSupplierGas-N...

The parties' agreement consisted of a “Base Contract for Supply of Electricity” together with a “Transaction Confirmation for Supply of Electricity".
http://caselaw.findlaw.com/tx-court-of-appeals/1711670.html

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385
Grading comment
OK, looks like this is a winner, thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
framework agreement


Explanation:
I agree with Phil Goddard's comment regarding the term "framework agreement", and actually prefer it, in my humble opinion.

Definition. A framework is an agreement with suppliers to establish terms governing contracts that may be awarded during the life of the agreement. In other words, it is a general term for agreements that set out terms and conditions for making specific purchases (call-offs).

National framework agreement for the supply of natural gas to the Scottish public sector.
http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement/directory/...


    https://www.google.com/search?q=framework+agreement&rlz=1C1CHBF_esPA741PA741&oq=framework+agreement&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5.5239j0j4&sourceid=
    Reference: http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement/directory/...
Aurie Escobar Ramsey
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8