oferta presupuesta

English translation: proposed offer

Spanish term or phrase:oferta presupuesta
English translation:proposed offer
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

19:31 Jun 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Shares and shareholders
Spanish term or phrase: oferta presupuesta
Does this mean "budget offer"?

This is the context:

Accionista - persona jurídica.
descansa sobre el accionista, su derecho habiente o representante legal y en el caso de nuevo accionista la obligación de notificar esto por escrito a la junta directiva, todo ello en un plazo de treinta días desde que se genere dicha obligación.
Inmediatamente tras haber recibido dicha notificación, la junta directiva comunica por escrito al accionista en cuestión, sus derecho habientes o representante legal o en su caso a los nuevos accionistas, que su o sus acciones se consideran ofertadas en el sentido de este artículo.
La junta directiva está obligada en tal caso a notificar de inmediato a los accionistas de la oferta presupuesta.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
proposed offer
Explanation:
I've a good idea this is a typo, and that it should be "oferta propuesta".
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Robert, this was translated into Spanish by a Dutch company...thus the complicated text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3proposed offer
Robert Carter
3estimated offer / budget offer(ed)(?)
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proposed offer


Explanation:
I've a good idea this is a typo, and that it should be "oferta propuesta".

Robert Carter
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 374
Grading comment
Thank you Robert, this was translated into Spanish by a Dutch company...thus the complicated text.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Having seen the rest of the text the typo would not surprise me at all Robert. Thank you VERY VERY much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, this could possibly be what they mean.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John. The idea is that the board must notify shareholders of offers made or "proposed" for their shares, so I don't think it really has anything to do with estimates or budgets. Saludos!

agree  neilmac: The offer proposed... (not a budget in this case)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estimated offer / budget offer(ed)(?)


Explanation:
Another possibility, depending on context. (And maybe double check with client)

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you John, the text is not at all well written so I may also have to check with the client..... Not an easy text at all unfortunately.