KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

unclear antecedent and subject

English translation: to importancia

14:39 Oct 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: unclear antecedent and subject
This is from a Panamanian legal document:

Así, con justificada razón, se habla de las "funciones constitucionales del Juez en relación con las medidas cautelares", cuya importancia, para los efectos del reconocimiento de los derechos consignados en la ley substancial, como objeto primordial del proceso, la relacionan de la siguiente manera:

I cannot figure out either the subject of "relacionan" nor what "la" refers to in the final phrase. (I'm guessing that it refers back to "funciones" and should be plural.)
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:to importancia
Explanation:
Hi Jeanne,

As the excerpt stands, "la" would relate to importancia.

However, the only way to be sure is by relating this to whatever follows. Relacionan would be from relacionar "listed as follows".
If the ensuing text refers to whichever reasons make the "funciones constitucionales del juez" important, then the text is correctly written.

Relaconan would correctly be 3rd person plural if referring to the persons who have described these roles as being important.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Good call. You were right. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1relative to / in relation to cautionary measures
Xenia Wong
5to importancia
moken
5they are listing as follows, that are listed as follows
Henry Hinds
5come together in the following manner:
AnaAngelica Amador


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relative to / in relation to cautionary measures


Explanation:
"la" is referring to the the Judge´s constitutional functions relative to the "cautionary measures". I also think it should be "las" in plural since both subjects are plural (functions and measures).

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
4 mins
  -> Muy amable sonja29.............xen

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they are listing as follows, that are listed as follows


Explanation:
la relacionan de la siguiente manera: = they are listing as follows:

(an impersonal "they", who may or may not have been mentioned before)

Or you could make it impersonal and say: "that are listed as follows:"

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
come together in the following manner:


Explanation:
You are right, it should be "las relacionan" because it refers to "las funciones."

They want to list the ways in which the judge's functions and measures are connected.

AnaAngelica Amador

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to importancia


Explanation:
Hi Jeanne,

As the excerpt stands, "la" would relate to importancia.

However, the only way to be sure is by relating this to whatever follows. Relacionan would be from relacionar "listed as follows".
If the ensuing text refers to whichever reasons make the "funciones constitucionales del juez" important, then the text is correctly written.

Relaconan would correctly be 3rd person plural if referring to the persons who have described these roles as being important.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Good call. You were right. Thanks!