a que haya lugar

English translation: that are admissible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a que haya lugar
English translation:that are admissible
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:37 Oct 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: a que haya lugar
...cargo que se le discierne con la suma de los derechos y obligaciones inherentes a los de su clase, para todos los efectos legales A QUE HAYA LUGAR...
Cecy
that are admissible
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-09 15:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario jurídico de West

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1217 days (2008-02-09 03:28:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for all legal effects and purposes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +3that are admissible
Michael Powers (PhD)
5that may be proper
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for all legal effects and purposes


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Frase hecha.
53 mins
  -> gracias GoodWords

agree  Romina Riestra: =)
6 hrs
  -> gracias Romina

agree  xxxsonja29
21 hrs
  -> gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that may be proper


Explanation:
para todos los efectos legales A QUE HAYA LUGAR = for all legal purposes that may be proper

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that are admissible


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-09 15:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario jurídico de West

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1217 days (2008-02-09 03:28:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 980
Grading comment
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaAngelica Amador: Wiley's Legal Dictionary
12 mins

agree  mirta
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search