KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

fondo de saco

English translation: dead end street / cul-de-sac

18:01 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: fondo de saco
La propiedad linda por su derecha con calle sin nombre en fondo de saco.
Melanie de Casanova
English translation:dead end street / cul-de-sac
Explanation:
Google shows that 'dead end street' is much more popular now than 'cul-de-sac'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-11 18:12:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\'Blind alley\' is a good synonym but it does not fit with the use of \'calle\' in the source text.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dead end street / cul-de-sac
translatol
5dead end, blind alley
Marcel Ventosa
1para mas informacion
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dead end, blind alley


Explanation:
.

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dead end street / cul-de-sac


Explanation:
Google shows that 'dead end street' is much more popular now than 'cul-de-sac'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-11 18:12:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\'Blind alley\' is a good synonym but it does not fit with the use of \'calle\' in the source text.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
1 min
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Es más común que " cul-de-sac". Quizá depende del registro.
9 mins
  -> Gracias. Quizá depende tagmbien de la región.

disagree  George Rabel: with all due respect to what Google shows. They are NOT the same thing. All cul de sacs are dead ends, but not all dead ends are cul de sacs. A cul de sac ends in a circle. Most regular dead end streets do not
11 mins
  -> Perhaps a matter of region. I know cul-de-sac from England and there it doesn't have to end in a circle.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
para mas informacion


Explanation:
Solo para dar mas informacion. Yo no sabia que "cul-de-sac" solo se referia a la calle sin salida en forma circular, como apunta George, pense que era sinonimo de "dead-end street". Ahora bien, habria que aclarar a cual se refieren en el original, porque eso de "fondo de saco" reeks of calque, if I may say...


http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
(1)
TERM cul de sac
Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990
Note {DOM} roads:types of road
(2)
TERM dead end
Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990
Note {DOM} roads:types of road
{REG} American English

(1)
TERM carretera sin salida
Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991
Note {DOM} vías: tipos de vías
(2)
TERM vía sin salida
Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991
Note {DOM} vías: tipos de vías
(3)
TERM calle ciega
Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991
Note {DOM} vías: tipos de vías
{USG} empleado en vocabulario CPC/OEA
(4)
TERM calle sin salida
Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991
Note {DOM} vías: tipos de vías
{REG} Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador, Panamá, Perú y República Dominicana

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16