Ejecutar una garantía

English translation: enforce a guarantee [against the guarantor]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ejecutar una garantía
English translation:enforce a guarantee [against the guarantor]
Entered by: jorge_trad

18:14 Oct 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Ejecutar una garantía
La Garantía de Mantenimiento de Oferta será ejecutada por xx en caso de que el Oferente abandone o desista de la licitación.

Para las hipotecas, se utiliza el término "foreclosure". Para el caso de garantías no hipotecarias, ¿se utiliza el mismo término?

Gracias.
jorge_trad
enforce a guarantee [against the guarantor]
Explanation:
execute a guarantee is to SIGN it in legal Eng.

Implement a guarantee is borderline.

'... and 10 in the Unconditional Limited Guarantee.) 1. The Guarantor agrees to pay all expenses incurred to enforce the Guarantee, including attorney’s fees. ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enforce a guarantee [against the guarantor]
xxxKirstyMacC
5 +1to retain a deposit
Henry Hinds
3 +2cash in a guarantee, cash in a colateral
Lorenia Rincon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ejecutar una garantía
cash in a guarantee, cash in a colateral


Explanation:
no es "foreclosure", hasta donde sé es "cash in"

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
10 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Lorenia. Tu respuesta es correcta para el caso de cheques dados en garantía, por ejemplo, cuando arriendas una casa o te internas en una clínica u hospital, para garantizar el pago de tu cuenta final. Esto es una licitación o propuesta.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> gracias Maria Eugenia

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ejecutar una garantía
to retain a deposit


Explanation:
La Garantía de Mantenimiento de Oferta será ejecutada por xx = The Offer Maintenance Deposit shall be retained by XX

Sugiero "Deposit" y "Retain(ed)".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Hola, Henry! Concuerdo contigo en el verbo, pero la garantía de la oferta se llama "bid bond". Un abrazo.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María, también me parece muy buena solución.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enforce a guarantee [against the guarantor]


Explanation:
execute a guarantee is to SIGN it in legal Eng.

Implement a guarantee is borderline.

'... and 10 in the Unconditional Limited Guarantee.) 1. The Guarantor agrees to pay all expenses incurred to enforce the Guarantee, including attorney’s fees. ...'



    Reference: http://www.sba.gov/sbaforms/overview.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
10 hrs
  -> Thanks - and legally RIGHT.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: You are absolutely right, Counsel.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  conejo
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Gracias, rabbit.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search