KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

fiador y fiado

English translation: bondsman and person under bond

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fiador y fiado
English translation:bondsman and person under bond
Entered by: Guillermo Flores Grajales

14:17 Oct 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: fiador y fiado
I am thinking of using guarantor for fiador, but I don't know what to use for fiado.
Guillermo Flores Grajales
bondsman and person under bond
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jorgelina Millán
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bonds man and bonded person
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5bondsman and person under bond
Jorgelina Millán


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bondsman and person under bond


Explanation:
.

Jorgelina Millán
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonds man and bonded person


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986