KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sociedad Financiera de Inversión

English translation: Uruguayan offshore company structure known as SAFI (Sociedad Anónima Financiera de Inversión)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SAFI (Sociedad Anónima Financiera de Inversión)
English translation:Uruguayan offshore company structure known as SAFI (Sociedad Anónima Financiera de Inversión)
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

02:04 Oct 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Articles of incorporation
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedad Financiera de Inversión
Hi, buenas noches, buenos días...

País de origen: Uruguay
País de destino: Estados Unidos

Certificate of good standing
Articles of incorporation

II) Su giro es "Sociedad Financiera de Inversión".

Se trata de una SAFI (Sociedad Anónima Financiera de Inversión).

Copio aquí el Objeto de la compañía: Objeto: En el exterior podrá realizar: Inversiones en títulos, bonos, acciones, cédulas, debentures, letras, documentos análogos; Importaciones, exportaciones, comisiones, representaciones, mandatos, operaciones financieras, agropecuarias, seguros y reaseguros; Explotación de marcas, patentes, privilegios industriales, bienes incorporales análogos; Operaciones comerciales, industriales en los ramos y anexos de alimentación, automotriz, comunicaciones, electrónica, informática, madera, máquinas, metalurgia, papel, pesca, química, servicios profesionales, televisión, textil, transporte, turismo y vestimenta; Participación, constitución o adquisición de empresas que operen en los ramos preindicados; Toda clase de operaciones con bienes inmuebles. En el país podrá efectuar toda actividad permitida por el régimen al que se acoge.

He encontrado que se las conoce como "Uruguayan holding companies" y también "Off-shore companies", pero de la redacción del objeto me queda claro si corresponde a alguna de esas denominaciones.

¿Podría ser: The business line is "Finantial Society of Investment"?

TIA
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Uruguayan offshore company structure known by its initials as SAFI (Sociedad Financiera de Inversión
Explanation:
UJ Offshore Belize - ... THE URUGUAYAN SOCIEDAD FINANCIERA DE INVERSIÓN (SAFI) The Uruguayan SAFI is a type
of Uruguayan offshore company which is exempt from all forms of taxation on ... www.ujoffshore.com/enghtml/ services/incorp_jurisd_uruguay.asp

THE URUGUAYAN SOCIEDAD FINANCIERA DE INVERSIÓN (SAFI)
The Uruguayan SAFI is a type of Uruguayan offshore company which is exempt from all forms of taxation on profit. SAFIs do pay an annual licence fee to the government. This is calculated with reference to the assets and liabilities and referred to below. SAFIs cannot trade or own real estate within Uruguay but otherwise are subject to few restrictions on their activities and little in the way of bureaucracy. Because of their ease of use and the fact that Uruguay is not immediately perceived as a tax haven jurisdiction, SAFIs can be extremely useful vehicles through which to conduct trading and investment activities around the world.



RAU Law Library - Abbreviations - ... Stock company (Poland). SAFI. Sociedad Anonima Financiera de Inversion. Offshore company (Uruguay). SAICA. Sociedad Anónima Inscrita de Capital Abierto. ... general.rau.ac.za/lawlibrary/ abbreviations/abbreviations_S.asp

RAU Law Library - Abbreviations - ... Stock company (Poland). SAFI. Sociedad Anonima Financiera de Inversion. Offshore
company (Uruguay). SAICA. Sociedad Anónima Inscrita de Capital Abierto. ... general.rau.ac.za/lawlibrary/ abbreviations/abbreviations_S.asp
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Si pudiera, tendría que repartir los puntos entre Marin y Margarita. (Marín, perdón por inducirte a "trabucar" el término, la culpa fue mía.)
Consultado el cliente, que es Contador Público, quedó como: "Investment Offshore Company". No lo incorporo al glosario porque, en realidad, no sé si es correcto, o si es un híbrido. Margarita, la decisión es tuya.
Henry, tomo nota de tu sugerencia para cuando no se trate de una SAFI.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Investment Finantial Company
Marina Torroja
5 +1Uruguayan offshore company structure known by its initials as SAFI (Sociedad Financiera de Inversión
Margarita Palatnik
4Investment Banking Corporation
Henry Hinds
2Financial Investment Company
Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sociedad Financiera de Inversión
Investment Banking Corporation


Explanation:
Me gusta mAs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-28 02:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 4,060 for \"Investment Banking Corporation\"

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sociedad Financiera de Inversión
Investment Finantial Company


Explanation:
... Pallada Corporativniy invests in Russian equities. Polar Star Investment
Financial Company. POLAR STAR Company became a well known ...
www.ticketsofrussia.ru/russia/bf/investment.htm

... Mikhail V. Slipenchuk — a member of Rostelecom’s Board of Directors, General Director
of METROPOL Investment Financial Company Ltd.; Dmitry Ye. ...
www.rt.ru/en/icenter/administration/standard/ - 30k

Capital Investment Financial Company - http://www.capital.com.kg/eng/ Investment
and Financial Company features finance and economy of Kyrgyzstan, turnover of ...
directory.google.com/Top/Regional/Asia/ Kyrgyzstan/Business_and_Economy/Financial_Services/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-10-28 03:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"financial\"

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra: sí, pero es FINANCIAL =)
59 mins
  -> uy Roomina, tenés razón, se me chispoteó

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 hrs
  -> gracias Smarttrans

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Financial Investment Company


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-28 03:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capital Investment Company

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sociedad Financiera de Inversión
Uruguayan offshore company structure known by its initials as SAFI (Sociedad Financiera de Inversión


Explanation:
UJ Offshore Belize - ... THE URUGUAYAN SOCIEDAD FINANCIERA DE INVERSIÓN (SAFI) The Uruguayan SAFI is a type
of Uruguayan offshore company which is exempt from all forms of taxation on ... www.ujoffshore.com/enghtml/ services/incorp_jurisd_uruguay.asp

THE URUGUAYAN SOCIEDAD FINANCIERA DE INVERSIÓN (SAFI)
The Uruguayan SAFI is a type of Uruguayan offshore company which is exempt from all forms of taxation on profit. SAFIs do pay an annual licence fee to the government. This is calculated with reference to the assets and liabilities and referred to below. SAFIs cannot trade or own real estate within Uruguay but otherwise are subject to few restrictions on their activities and little in the way of bureaucracy. Because of their ease of use and the fact that Uruguay is not immediately perceived as a tax haven jurisdiction, SAFIs can be extremely useful vehicles through which to conduct trading and investment activities around the world.



RAU Law Library - Abbreviations - ... Stock company (Poland). SAFI. Sociedad Anonima Financiera de Inversion. Offshore company (Uruguay). SAICA. Sociedad Anónima Inscrita de Capital Abierto. ... general.rau.ac.za/lawlibrary/ abbreviations/abbreviations_S.asp

RAU Law Library - Abbreviations - ... Stock company (Poland). SAFI. Sociedad Anonima Financiera de Inversion. Offshore
company (Uruguay). SAICA. Sociedad Anónima Inscrita de Capital Abierto. ... general.rau.ac.za/lawlibrary/ abbreviations/abbreviations_S.asp

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Si pudiera, tendría que repartir los puntos entre Marin y Margarita. (Marín, perdón por inducirte a "trabucar" el término, la culpa fue mía.)
Consultado el cliente, que es Contador Público, quedó como: "Investment Offshore Company". No lo incorporo al glosario porque, en realidad, no sé si es correcto, o si es un híbrido. Margarita, la decisión es tuya.
Henry, tomo nota de tu sugerencia para cuando no se trate de una SAFI.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa María Domínguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa!