continuaran respondiendo por los eventos que se presenten y tengan su causa en..

English translation: continue to be answerable for the events that arise and that occured in the very act of performance of the contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:continuaran respondiendo por los eventos que se presenten y tengan su causa en..
English translation:continue to be answerable for the events that arise and that occured in the very act of performance of the contract
Entered by: Marea

18:13 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: continuaran respondiendo por los eventos que se presenten y tengan su causa en..
Los miembros de la Unión Temporal continuaran respondiendo por los eventos que, con posterioridad a la liquidación del contrato, se presenten y tengan su causa en la ejecución del mismo, en todo de acuerdo con las estipulaciones del contrato (s) que se celebre con la entidad.
Marea
Paraguay
continue to answer for the events that arise and that arise in the very act of performance of same
Explanation:
i would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-05 22:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continue to be answerable for....is better

please noteL the word for responsibility or liability is not in the text..

responder por: is to be answerable for...it would be great if it were there but that would be changing the meaning slightly
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, I used your foundations but changed it slightly to adapt it into my context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3their liability for ...............will continue after......
Carolina Fryd
5will continue to respond for the up coming events which causes/origins are a result of
Alejandra Vega
5continue to answer for the events that arise and that arise in the very act of performance of same
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4will continue to be responsible...
cebice


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will continue to respond for the up coming events which causes/origins are a result of


Explanation:
A sug.

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
their liability for ...............will continue after......


Explanation:
Sug.

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia :-)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Transcript!

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sonja.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the problem is; is it really liability responder por? is not liability per se
3 hrs
  -> Me parece que dentro del ámbito contractual, es muy probable que se refiera a liability. No se me ocurre otra forma de responder. Habría que ver qué dice antes, ya que acá dice "continuarán respondiendo...".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will continue to be responsible...


Explanation:
. ..will continue to be responsible for the events that occur after termination of the contract...

cebice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continue to answer for the events that arise and that arise in the very act of performance of same


Explanation:
i would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-05 22:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continue to be answerable for....is better

please noteL the word for responsibility or liability is not in the text..

responder por: is to be answerable for...it would be great if it were there but that would be changing the meaning slightly

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, I used your foundations but changed it slightly to adapt it into my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carolina Fryd: Regarding what you say about responsibility vs. "responder por": They are absolutely related in law, look at meanings 16 and 17 of the DRAE (can't copy them here for there is no space). Still, "to be answerable for" is a good option. Regards :-) C.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search