Estimado compañero (o expresión similar)

English translation: dear colleague

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estimado compañero
English translation:dear colleague
Entered by: Fuseila

12:35 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Estimado compañero (o expresión similar)
Is there a better way of saying "or similar expression"
Lydia Tilt
dear colleague
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Fuseila
Grading comment
Thanks Fuseila, I chose to ignore the "o expresión similar"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3or similar
neilmac
4 +1or similar opening greeting
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1dear colleague
Fuseila


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estimado compañero (o expresión similar)
dear colleague


Explanation:
sug.

Fuseila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Fuseila, I chose to ignore the "o expresión similar"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Macarie
2 mins
  -> gracias Andrea

neutral  neilmac: Read the question
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Estimado compañero (o expresión similar)
or similar


Explanation:
Simple as that, "expression" is extraneous

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic: weird...
16 mins
  -> :-) Chao, Lupita

agree  margaret caulfield: : weird....
55 mins
  -> Cheers MC :-)

agree  Adriana de Groote
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, the asker seems a bit confused IMO :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or similar opening greeting


Explanation:
I presume these are specimen letters so the opening address can vary (especially in a language like Spanish - less so in English)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search