puesto a la orden

English translation: remanded to the custody of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesto a la orden
English translation:remanded to the custody of
Entered by: Flavio Posse

03:26 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: puesto a la orden
"dicho ciudadano fue puesto a las ordenes del Tercer Tribunal Penal"

Es la frase clave de una orden, quisiera escuchar sus sugerencias ya que no encuentro una respuesta satisfactoria en los diccionarios o en los glosarios KUDOZ

gracias :)
Andrea Wright
remanded to the custody of
Explanation:
"aforementioned defendant was remanded to the custody of Department three, Criminal Court."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-04-19 05:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es por delito mayor puedes sustituir \"Criminal Court\" con \"Superior Court\" lo cual es más apropiado.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8remanded to the custody of
Flavio Posse
5Subpoenaed by the tribunal
Gabo Pena
5was put under the jurisdiction of
mar52
3 +1transferred to the jurisdiction of
Henry Hinds
3was referred to
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subpoenaed by the tribunal


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 03:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corey Feldman subpoenaed in Jackson case - MICHAEL JACKSON TRIAL ...
... Corey Feldman about Michael Jackson and child-molestation allegations. MSNBC Corey Feldman subpoenaed in Jackson case Actor says the singer never touched him inappropriately The Associated Press Updated ...

www.msnbc.msn.com/id/6949751 Cached page 4/17/2005
Show more results from \";www.msnbc.msn.com\".
KOBTV.com - Subpoenaed Pooch
... Movies Music NM Trade Parade of Pets Travel TV Schedule Yellow Pages Subpoenaed Pooch Last Update: 03/11/2005 9:39:07 AM By: Associated Press BENTONVILLE, Ark. (AP ...

www.kobtv.com/index.cfm?viewer=storyviewer&id=17744&cat=MOR... Cached page 4/18/2005
NPR : Giambi, McGwire Subpoenaed for Steroid Testimony
Several current and former Major League Baseball players have been subpoenaed to testify before a congressional committee investigating the league\'s steroid policy. Jason Giambi, Sammy Sosa and Mark ...

www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=4529194&sourc... 4/17/2005
Media Alliance: Comcast Subpoenaed
... Merc: \"Peeping Tom\" Journalism? | Main | Copyrighting the President » August 23, 2004 Comcast Subpoenaed By Linda Haugsted -- Multichannel News, 8/23/2004 Comcast Corp. is one of the local companies that ...

www.media-alliance.org/medianews/archives/000550.php Cached page
Entertainment: WTVT anchor, producers subpoenaed
... WTVT anchor, producers subpoenaed By ERIC DEGGANS © St. Petersburg Times, published September 11, 1998 TVT-Ch. 13 anchor Kathy Fountain and two producers at the Tampa station were subpoenaed ...

www.sptimes.com/Entertainment/91198/WTVT_anchor__producer.h... Cached page 4/16/2005
\"Kiss frontmen subpoenaed before concert at Tweeter\"
Kiss frontmen subpoenaed before concert at Tweeter\" by William Hageman Chicago Tribune September 28, 2003 A divorce case that started in 1984 in New York moved to an Illinois stage Friday night when ...

www.pallorium.com/ARTICLES/art32.html Cached page
Feminist Daily News 3/2/2005: Kansas Attorney General Seeks Women\'s ...
... the New York Times reports. The age of legal consent in Kansas is 16, but Kline has also subpoenaed the records of women over the age of 16. “Why focus on the records of patients who had late-term ...



Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transferred to the jurisdiction of


Explanation:
This might do it, however the context is unclear.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: I agree
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tatty.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was referred to


Explanation:
Tengo la impresión de que, si no tienes contexto que te ayude a discernir de qué se trata, la salida más segura es la que te sugiero.
¡Buena suerte con tu tradu, Andrea!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
remanded to the custody of


Explanation:
"aforementioned defendant was remanded to the custody of Department three, Criminal Court."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-04-19 05:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es por delito mayor puedes sustituir \"Criminal Court\" con \"Superior Court\" lo cual es más apropiado.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: De acuerdo
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, MLG !

agree  Maria: De acuerdo también.
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, María !

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> multumesc ,TRANSCRIPT !

agree  Christina Courtright: yes indeed
6 hrs
  -> thank you cecourtright !

agree  RebeW
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, RebeW !

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
13 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, MATRIX TRANSL !

agree  Patrice
13 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Patricia !

agree  Martin Harvey
22 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Martin !

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was put under the jurisdiction of


Explanation:
De acuerdo a la explicación que agregaste, pienso que esta persona fue puesta bajo la jurisdicción/autoridad/competencia de este nuevo Tribunal que es el que en definitiva va a entender en la causa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-19 14:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tratándose del acusado, también podría decirse:

was put in the custody of

mar52
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search