promoción de pruebas

English translation: presentation of evidence

Spanish term or phrase:promoción de pruebas
English translation:presentation of evidence
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:11 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / procedimientos legales
Spanish term or phrase: promoción de pruebas
"Luego de la contestación de la solicitud, inmediatamente, el expediente es retenido “arriba” en el despacho del Inspector del Trabajo, razón por la cual no nos fue posible ver los términos de la contestación dada por la empresa. Sólo pudimos conseguir al cuarto día de producirse la contestación, copia del escrito de contestación de XXX (no pudimos obtener la de YYY). De tal manera que la **promoción de pruebas** la hicimos, del análisis superficial de la lectura que rápidamente pudimos hacer del expediente antes de que el Inspector del Trabajo lo retuviese “arriba” para proveer las posteriores actuaciones. "
Yvonne Becker
presentation of evidence
Explanation:
----
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Grading comment
Parece ser el término más generalizado. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to call for proof
Ana Brause
5presentation of the evidence
Paul García
5presentation of evidence
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
5evidence filing, filing of evidence
Henry Hinds
5evidence presentation
Maria Belen
4proofs promotion
Gabriela Rodriguez
4present the [our] evidence [as plaintiff]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promoción de pruebas
to call for proof


Explanation:
promover pruebas= to call for proof (S/Robb Dict)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Thanks gaby31!! :o)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Transcript!! :o)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoción de pruebas
proofs promotion


Explanation:
Es la literal, espero que te sirva!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoción de pruebas
present the [our] evidence [as plaintiff]


Explanation:
I think it means the evidence against the contestacion..from your context that is what I understand....a promoviente is a petitioner..,so the promocion de pruebas would be the evidence from the petitioner or claimant

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promoción de pruebas
evidence presentation


Explanation:
"promoción de pruebas":
www.badellgrau.com/sentnatura.html
www.libreriaconsulta.com/es/p_12.html

"Evidence presentation":
www.doar.com/court_tech/evidence/index.asp
www.hallresearch.com/products/courtroom/courtroom.htm

Brgds.

Maria Belen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I said this in verbal form
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promoción de pruebas
evidence filing, filing of evidence


Explanation:
De tal manera que la **promoción de pruebas** la hicimos, del análisis superficial = Thus we made our evidence filing from a superficial analysis

"Filing" se usa con gran frecuencia en inglés.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentation of the evidence


Explanation:
In American courtroom English we say presentation (or introduction) of the evidence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 20:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to \"file\" evidence is to get an artículo de prueba number for it, so that it may be admitted, and referred to as \"exhibit such-and-such...\"

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes and I already said that....
1 hr
  -> promoción is a noun, not a verb...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promoción de pruebas
presentation of evidence


Explanation:
----

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Parece ser el término más generalizado. Gracias