KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Boletin de denuncia

English translation: crime report form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Boletín de denuncia
English translation:crime report form
Entered by: anula

02:02 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Boletin de denuncia
Providencia de incoación por infracciones a las disposiciones en materia de transportes:
"Como consecuencia del Boletin de denuncia no. tal y tal se ordena la incoación de exediente sancionador..."
anula
Poland
crime report form
Explanation:
this is the form given by the police to, for example, a motorist caught speeding etc., explaining the crime, time and place and the fine
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
This fits best in this context.
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Complaint
Flavio Posse
4crime report formDavid Brown
4police report
David Hasting
4Report of the complaint made to the police
Michael Powers (PhD)
3official denounciation
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official denounciation


Explanation:
the bulletin makes it official, being in printed form. But saying
"bulletin of denounciation" does not sound good and is somewlaht
redudant.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: noun: denunciation, verb: to denounce
59 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Report of the complaint made to the police


Explanation:
Mike :)

Oxford and West (Law Dictionary)

Mike ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-17 02:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

denuncia: complaint made to the police (West - Law Dictionary)

Oxford \"boletín\"

boletín m bulletin, report; boletín informativo or de noticias news bulletin

boletín de calificaciones school report, report card (AmE)
boletín de inscripción registration form
boletín de notas school report, report card (AmE)
boletín de suscripción subscription form
Boletín Oficial del Estado official Gazette

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police report


Explanation:
The reference to transport inclines me to think that it could refer to traffic offenses, so it would be the report that the police issue.



David Hasting
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crime report form


Explanation:
this is the form given by the police to, for example, a motorist caught speeding etc., explaining the crime, time and place and the fine

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
This fits best in this context.
Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Complaint


Explanation:
Regardless of the type of accusation "complaint" will always work.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368