KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

s/n sin número

English translation: w/o number, no number, no street number, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:s/n sin número
English translation:w/o number, no number, no street number, etc.
Entered by: Ana Brause

19:56 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: s/n sin número
Refiere a un domicilio en un contrato: Texto: .. depósito sito en Avenida XXX s/n (que significa sin número). No traduciría el domicilio aunque me gustaría poner entre paréntesis alguna explicación para el s/n.
¿Existe alguna expresión standard?
Desde ya muchas gracias.
Ana Brause
w/o number, no number, no street number, etc.
Explanation:
Common in Mexico.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!! :o) Muchos saludos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9w/o number, no number, no street number, etc.
Henry Hinds
5unnumbered
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
s/n sin número
w/o number, no number, no street number, etc.


Explanation:
Common in Mexico.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!! :o) Muchos saludos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Rhandler.

agree  Sery
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Roxana Cortijo
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana.

agree  Maria Faella
36 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
43 mins
  -> Gracias, CLB.

agree  Kelvedon
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kelvedon.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rebecca.

agree  Isabel Vazquez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s/n sin número
unnumbered


Explanation:
This is what I've seen most often.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157